Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CMPRHEND

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Comprehending
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 22 12% 12% -1.45
A medium amount of time 62 33.7% 45.7% -.84
A little time 43 23.4% 69% .37
Very little to no time 37 20.1% 89.1% .98
Does not pertain to me 20 10.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 18.8%
3
17.0%
8
10.5%
4
9.7%
3
6.4%
3
11.7%
21
A medium amount of time 43.8%
7
31.9%
15
34.2%
13
22.6%
7
40.4%
19
34.1%
61
A little time 18.8%
3
25.5%
12
23.7%
9
25.8%
8
19.1%
9
22.9%
41
Very little to no time 12.5%
2
17.0%
8
21.1%
8
25.8%
8
21.3%
10
20.1%
36
Does not pertain to me 6.3%
1
8.5%
4
10.5%
4
16.1%
5
12.8%
6
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 10.8%
15
15.8%
6
11.9%
21
A medium amount of time 36.0%
50
26.3%
10
33.9%
60
A little time 21.6%
30
28.9%
11
23.2%
41
Very little to no time 20.1%
28
18.4%
7
19.8%
35
Does not pertain to me 11.5%
16
10.5%
4
11.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 7.2%
5
16.4%
10
9.7%
3
11.1%
2
11.2%
20
A medium amount of time 36.2%
25
36.1%
22
29.0%
9
16.7%
3
33.0%
59
A little time 29.0%
20
14.8%
9
29.0%
9
27.8%
5
24.0%
43
Very little to no time 14.5%
10
27.9%
17
22.6%
7
16.7%
3
20.7%
37
Does not pertain to me 13.0%
9
4.9%
3
9.7%
3
27.8%
5
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 16.7%
9
4.8%
2
12.5%
3
13.8%
4
10.0%
3
11.7%
21
A medium amount of time 38.9%
21
31.0%
13
20.8%
5
41.4%
12
26.7%
8
33.0%
59
A little time 24.1%
13
21.4%
9
29.2%
7
17.2%
5
26.7%
8
23.5%
42
Very little to no time 16.7%
9
26.2%
11
29.2%
7
13.8%
4
20.0%
6
20.7%
37
Does not pertain to me 3.7%
2
16.7%
7
8.3%
2
13.8%
4
16.7%
5
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 10.4%
15
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.7%
21
A medium amount of time 34.0%
49
34.8%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
32.8%
59
A little time 22.2%
32
26.1%
6
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
23.9%
43
Very little to no time 21.5%
31
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.6%
37
Does not pertain to me 11.8%
17
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share