Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPLYNG

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Applying
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 25 13.5% 13.5% -1.5
A medium amount of time 50 27% 40.5% -.91
A little time 46 24.9% 65.4% .28
Very little to no time 39 21.1% 86.5% .87
Does not pertain to me 25 13.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 17.6%
3
14.9%
7
15.8%
6
16.1%
5
6.4%
3
13.3%
24
A medium amount of time 23.5%
4
29.8%
14
18.4%
7
32.3%
10
29.8%
14
27.2%
49
A little time 17.6%
3
19.1%
9
39.5%
15
16.1%
5
27.7%
13
25.0%
45
Very little to no time 29.4%
5
25.5%
12
13.2%
5
19.4%
6
19.1%
9
20.6%
37
Does not pertain to me 11.8%
2
10.6%
5
13.2%
5
16.1%
5
17.0%
8
13.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 12.9%
18
15.4%
6
13.5%
24
A medium amount of time 25.2%
35
33.3%
13
27.0%
48
A little time 26.6%
37
20.5%
8
25.3%
45
Very little to no time 20.1%
28
20.5%
8
20.2%
36
Does not pertain to me 15.1%
21
10.3%
4
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.4%
8
16.4%
10
12.9%
4
11.1%
2
13.3%
24
A medium amount of time 27.1%
19
23.0%
14
29.0%
9
22.2%
4
25.6%
46
A little time 28.6%
20
26.2%
16
19.4%
6
22.2%
4
25.6%
46
Very little to no time 15.7%
11
26.2%
16
29.0%
9
16.7%
3
21.7%
39
Does not pertain to me 17.1%
12
8.2%
5
9.7%
3
27.8%
5
13.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 20.0%
11
11.9%
5
16.7%
4
13.8%
4
3.3%
1
13.9%
25
A medium amount of time 25.5%
14
21.4%
9
20.8%
5
31.0%
9
26.7%
8
25.0%
45
A little time 27.3%
15
26.2%
11
20.8%
5
27.6%
8
23.3%
7
25.6%
46
Very little to no time 21.8%
12
23.8%
10
25.0%
6
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
21.7%
39
Does not pertain to me 5.5%
3
16.7%
7
16.7%
4
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
13.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 14.5%
21
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13.8%
25
A medium amount of time 26.2%
38
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.4%
46
A little time 22.8%
33
39.1%
9
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
25.4%
46
Very little to no time 21.4%
31
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
21.5%
39
Does not pertain to me 15.2%
22
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share