Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ANLYZING

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Analyzing
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 28 15.2% 15.2% -1.51
A medium amount of time 43 23.4% 38.6% -.91
A little time 52 28.3% 66.8% .28
Very little to no time 39 21.2% 88% .88
Does not pertain to me 22 12% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 29.4%
5
19.1%
9
13.2%
5
10.0%
3
10.6%
5
15.1%
27
A medium amount of time 35.3%
6
19.1%
9
23.7%
9
26.7%
8
21.3%
10
23.5%
42
A little time 11.8%
2
31.9%
15
36.8%
14
23.3%
7
27.7%
13
28.5%
51
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
19.1%
9
15.8%
6
23.3%
7
27.7%
13
20.7%
37
Does not pertain to me 11.8%
2
10.6%
5
10.5%
4
16.7%
5
12.8%
6
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 15.1%
21
15.8%
6
15.3%
27
A medium amount of time 22.3%
31
26.3%
10
23.2%
41
A little time 29.5%
41
26.3%
10
28.8%
51
Very little to no time 20.1%
28
21.1%
8
20.3%
36
Does not pertain to me 12.9%
18
10.5%
4
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 15.7%
11
13.1%
8
13.3%
4
11.1%
2
14.0%
25
A medium amount of time 24.3%
17
23.0%
14
23.3%
7
16.7%
3
22.9%
41
A little time 31.4%
22
27.9%
17
26.7%
8
27.8%
5
29.1%
52
Very little to no time 14.3%
10
29.5%
18
26.7%
8
16.7%
3
21.8%
39
Does not pertain to me 14.3%
10
6.6%
4
10.0%
3
27.8%
5
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 22.2%
12
4.8%
2
20.8%
5
17.2%
5
6.7%
2
14.5%
26
A medium amount of time 27.8%
15
14.3%
6
20.8%
5
24.1%
7
23.3%
7
22.3%
40
A little time 25.9%
14
38.1%
16
20.8%
5
31.0%
9
26.7%
8
29.1%
52
Very little to no time 18.5%
10
23.8%
10
29.2%
7
13.8%
4
26.7%
8
21.8%
39
Does not pertain to me 5.6%
3
19.0%
8
8.3%
2
13.8%
4
16.7%
5
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 13.2%
19
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.4%
26
A medium amount of time 22.2%
32
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
22.8%
41
A little time 30.6%
44
21.7%
5
100.0%
2
9.1%
1
28.9%
52
Very little to no time 21.5%
31
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
21.7%
39
Does not pertain to me 12.5%
18
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share