Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SYNTHESZ

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Synthesizing
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 26 14.1% 14.1% -1.45
A medium amount of time 53 28.8% 42.9% -.86
A little time 47 25.5% 68.5% .32
Very little to no time 33 17.9% 86.4% .92
Does not pertain to me 25 13.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.8%
2
21.3%
10
10.5%
4
10.0%
3
12.8%
6
14.0%
25
A medium amount of time 47.1%
8
27.7%
13
28.9%
11
26.7%
8
25.5%
12
29.1%
52
A little time 11.8%
2
23.4%
11
28.9%
11
23.3%
7
29.8%
14
25.1%
45
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
17.0%
8
21.1%
8
23.3%
7
14.9%
7
17.9%
32
Does not pertain to me 17.6%
3
10.6%
5
10.5%
4
16.7%
5
17.0%
8
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 14.4%
20
13.2%
5
14.1%
25
A medium amount of time 28.1%
39
31.6%
12
28.8%
51
A little time 24.5%
34
28.9%
11
25.4%
45
Very little to no time 18.0%
25
15.8%
6
17.5%
31
Does not pertain to me 15.1%
21
10.5%
4
14.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 12.9%
9
13.1%
8
13.3%
4
11.1%
2
12.8%
23
A medium amount of time 30.0%
21
31.1%
19
26.7%
8
16.7%
3
28.5%
51
A little time 28.6%
20
21.3%
13
30.0%
9
27.8%
5
26.3%
47
Very little to no time 11.4%
8
26.2%
16
20.0%
6
16.7%
3
18.4%
33
Does not pertain to me 17.1%
12
8.2%
5
10.0%
3
27.8%
5
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 16.7%
9
9.5%
4
4.2%
1
27.6%
8
6.7%
2
13.4%
24
A medium amount of time 35.2%
19
14.3%
6
41.7%
10
24.1%
7
26.7%
8
27.9%
50
A little time 27.8%
15
33.3%
14
16.7%
4
17.2%
5
30.0%
9
26.3%
47
Very little to no time 13.0%
7
23.8%
10
29.2%
7
17.2%
5
13.3%
4
18.4%
33
Does not pertain to me 7.4%
4
19.0%
8
8.3%
2
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
14.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.8%
17
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13.3%
24
A medium amount of time 29.2%
42
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
28.3%
51
A little time 26.4%
38
21.7%
5
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
26.1%
47
Very little to no time 18.1%
26
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
18.3%
33
Does not pertain to me 14.6%
21
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
13.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share