Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EVLUATNG

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Evaluating
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 27 14.8% 14.8% -1.56
A medium amount of time 39 21.3% 36.1% -.96
A little time 54 29.5% 65.6% .23
Very little to no time 37 20.2% 85.8% .82
Does not pertain to me 26 14.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 17.6%
3
10.9%
5
15.8%
6
12.9%
4
17.4%
8
14.6%
26
A medium amount of time 35.3%
6
17.4%
8
26.3%
10
22.6%
7
15.2%
7
21.3%
38
A little time 23.5%
4
41.3%
19
23.7%
9
25.8%
8
28.3%
13
29.8%
53
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
19.6%
9
18.4%
7
22.6%
7
21.7%
10
19.7%
35
Does not pertain to me 11.8%
2
10.9%
5
15.8%
6
16.1%
5
17.4%
8
14.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
46

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 13.7%
19
18.9%
7
14.8%
26
A medium amount of time 20.9%
29
21.6%
8
21.0%
37
A little time 31.7%
44
24.3%
9
30.1%
53
Very little to no time 18.0%
25
24.3%
9
19.3%
34
Does not pertain to me 15.8%
22
10.8%
4
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
37

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 14.3%
10
11.5%
7
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
13.5%
24
A medium amount of time 21.4%
15
23.0%
14
20.7%
6
11.1%
2
20.8%
37
A little time 32.9%
23
31.1%
19
20.7%
6
33.3%
6
30.3%
54
Very little to no time 14.3%
10
24.6%
15
31.0%
9
16.7%
3
20.8%
37
Does not pertain to me 17.1%
12
9.8%
6
10.3%
3
27.8%
5
14.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 20.0%
11
7.3%
3
4.3%
1
20.7%
6
13.3%
4
14.0%
25
A medium amount of time 21.8%
12
17.1%
7
30.4%
7
24.1%
7
10.0%
3
20.2%
36
A little time 36.4%
20
29.3%
12
21.7%
5
24.1%
7
33.3%
10
30.3%
54
Very little to no time 16.4%
9
26.8%
11
26.1%
6
17.2%
5
20.0%
6
20.8%
37
Does not pertain to me 5.5%
3
19.5%
8
17.4%
4
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
14.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 12.5%
18
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.0%
25
A medium amount of time 22.9%
33
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.7%
37
A little time 29.2%
42
31.8%
7
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
30.2%
54
Very little to no time 20.1%
29
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
20.7%
37
Does not pertain to me 15.3%
22
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

179

Bookmark and Share