Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ABSTHNK

What proportion of your time would you estimate is spent in remedial work to increase these skills within or outside the classroom? -- Abstract thinking
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  4) A little time
  5) Very little to no time
  6) Does not pertain to me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 18 9.8% 9.8% -1.75
A medium amount of time 40 21.7% 31.5% -1.14
A little time 50 27.2% 58.7% .1
Very little to no time 47 25.5% 84.2% .71
Does not pertain to me 29 15.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.8%
2
12.8%
6
7.9%
3
6.5%
2
8.7%
4
9.5%
17
A medium amount of time 29.4%
5
14.9%
7
28.9%
11
16.1%
5
23.9%
11
21.8%
39
A little time 29.4%
5
31.9%
15
23.7%
9
25.8%
8
26.1%
12
27.4%
49
Very little to no time 23.5%
4
27.7%
13
23.7%
9
29.0%
9
21.7%
10
25.1%
45
Does not pertain to me 5.9%
1
12.8%
6
15.8%
6
22.6%
7
19.6%
9
16.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
46

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 8.6%
12
13.2%
5
9.6%
17
A medium amount of time 22.3%
31
18.4%
7
21.5%
38
A little time 28.1%
39
26.3%
10
27.7%
49
Very little to no time 25.2%
35
23.7%
9
24.9%
44
Does not pertain to me 15.8%
22
18.4%
7
16.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 4.3%
3
11.5%
7
13.3%
4
5.6%
1
8.4%
15
A medium amount of time 24.3%
17
23.0%
14
20.0%
6
11.1%
2
21.8%
39
A little time 28.6%
20
27.9%
17
20.0%
6
38.9%
7
27.9%
50
Very little to no time 24.3%
17
29.5%
18
26.7%
8
16.7%
3
25.7%
46
Does not pertain to me 18.6%
13
8.2%
5
20.0%
6
27.8%
5
16.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 10.9%
6
2.4%
1
13.0%
3
13.8%
4
6.7%
2
8.9%
16
A medium amount of time 25.5%
14
16.7%
7
8.7%
2
27.6%
8
23.3%
7
21.2%
38
A little time 30.9%
17
28.6%
12
30.4%
7
24.1%
7
23.3%
7
27.9%
50
Very little to no time 25.5%
14
31.0%
13
34.8%
8
20.7%
6
16.7%
5
25.7%
46
Does not pertain to me 7.3%
4
21.4%
9
13.0%
3
13.8%
4
30.0%
9
16.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 7.6%
11
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.9%
16
A medium amount of time 23.4%
34
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
21.7%
39
A little time 28.3%
41
22.7%
5
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
27.8%
50
Very little to no time 24.1%
35
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.6%
46
Does not pertain to me 16.6%
24
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share