Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READNGSK

How would you generally rate the following abilities of the majority of your students? -- Reading skills
  1) A very high degree of ability
  2) A high degree of ability
  3) Average
  4) Somewhat below average
  5) Much below average
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very high degree of ability 7 3.7% 3.7% -2.5
A high degree of ability 28 15% 18.7% -1.28
Average 108 57.8% 76.5% -.06
Somewhat below average 39 20.9% 97.3% 1.16
Much below average 3 1.6% 98.9% 2.39
Does not pertain 2 1.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 5.9%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
6.1%
3
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 11.8%
2
12.8%
6
21.1%
8
19.4%
6
12.2%
6
15.4%
28
Average 52.9%
9
51.1%
24
50.0%
19
58.1%
18
73.5%
36
58.2%
106
Somewhat below average 23.5%
4
29.8%
14
26.3%
10
19.4%
6
6.1%
3
20.3%
37
Much below average 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Does not pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 3.6%
5
2.5%
1
3.3%
6
A high degree of ability 17.1%
24
10.0%
4
15.6%
28
Average 54.3%
76
72.5%
29
58.3%
105
Somewhat below average 22.1%
31
15.0%
6
20.6%
37
Much below average 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Does not pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 4.3%
3
4.8%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 11.4%
8
25.8%
16
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
15.4%
28
Average 50.0%
35
54.8%
34
71.9%
23
61.1%
11
56.6%
103
Somewhat below average 31.4%
22
14.5%
9
12.5%
4
22.2%
4
21.4%
39
Much below average 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
1.6%
3
Does not pertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 12.7%
7
16.7%
7
28.0%
7
20.7%
6
3.2%
1
15.4%
28
Average 58.2%
32
64.3%
27
36.0%
9
37.9%
11
77.4%
24
56.6%
103
Somewhat below average 20.0%
11
16.7%
7
24.0%
6
34.5%
10
16.1%
5
21.4%
39
Much below average 3.6%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Does not pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 2.7%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 17.1%
25
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.3%
28
Average 56.8%
83
62.5%
15
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
56.8%
104
Somewhat below average 20.5%
30
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
21.3%
39
Much below average 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
Does not pertain 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share