Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRITNGSK

How would you generally rate the following abilities of the majority of your students? -- Writing skills
  1) A very high degree of ability
  2) A high degree of ability
  3) Average
  4) Somewhat below average
  5) Much below average
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very high degree of ability 4 2.1% 2.1% -2.68
A high degree of ability 17 9.1% 11.2% -1.64
Average 63 33.7% 44.9% -.6
Somewhat below average 77 41.2% 86.1% .44
Much below average 22 11.8% 97.9% 1.48
Does not pertain 4 2.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A high degree of ability 5.9%
1
8.5%
4
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
18.4%
9
9.3%
17
Average 35.3%
6
27.7%
13
34.2%
13
41.9%
13
34.7%
17
34.1%
62
Somewhat below average 41.2%
7
44.7%
21
39.5%
15
38.7%
12
38.8%
19
40.7%
74
Much below average 11.8%
2
14.9%
7
18.4%
7
9.7%
3
4.1%
2
11.5%
21
Does not pertain 5.9%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A high degree of ability 10.7%
15
5.0%
2
9.4%
17
Average 27.9%
39
57.5%
23
34.4%
62
Somewhat below average 42.9%
60
32.5%
13
40.6%
73
Much below average 13.6%
19
5.0%
2
11.7%
21
Does not pertain 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 1.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A high degree of ability 5.7%
4
17.7%
11
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
17
Average 30.0%
21
22.6%
14
56.3%
18
44.4%
8
33.5%
61
Somewhat below average 42.9%
30
43.5%
27
28.1%
9
44.4%
8
40.7%
74
Much below average 17.1%
12
9.7%
6
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
12.1%
22
Does not pertain 2.9%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A high degree of ability 7.3%
4
9.5%
4
24.0%
6
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
9.3%
17
Average 30.9%
17
47.6%
20
16.0%
4
34.5%
10
29.0%
9
33.0%
60
Somewhat below average 50.9%
28
33.3%
14
36.0%
9
27.6%
8
51.6%
16
41.2%
75
Much below average 9.1%
5
9.5%
4
12.0%
3
24.1%
7
9.7%
3
12.1%
22
Does not pertain 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A high degree of ability 8.9%
13
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.3%
17
Average 34.9%
51
25.0%
6
100.0%
2
18.2%
2
33.3%
61
Somewhat below average 40.4%
59
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
41.0%
75
Much below average 11.6%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
12.0%
22
Does not pertain 2.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share