Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESRCHSK

How would you generally rate the following abilities of the majority of your students? -- Research skills
  1) A very high degree of ability
  2) A high degree of ability
  3) Average
  4) Somewhat below average
  5) Much below average
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very high degree of ability 1 .5% .5% -2.79
A high degree of ability 20 10.7% 11.2% -1.71
Average 65 34.8% 46% -.64
Somewhat below average 72 38.5% 84.5% .44
Much below average 26 13.9% 98.4% 1.51
Does not pertain 3 1.6% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
A high degree of ability 11.8%
2
2.1%
1
13.2%
5
12.9%
4
16.3%
8
11.0%
20
Average 17.6%
3
31.9%
15
34.2%
13
35.5%
11
44.9%
22
35.2%
64
Somewhat below average 47.1%
8
44.7%
21
39.5%
15
38.7%
12
26.5%
13
37.9%
69
Much below average 17.6%
3
19.1%
9
13.2%
5
12.9%
4
8.2%
4
13.7%
25
Does not pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A high degree of ability 10.0%
14
12.5%
5
10.6%
19
Average 34.3%
48
40.0%
16
35.6%
64
Somewhat below average 37.1%
52
40.0%
16
37.8%
68
Much below average 15.7%
22
7.5%
3
13.9%
25
Does not pertain 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
A high degree of ability 2.9%
2
19.4%
12
15.6%
5
5.6%
1
11.0%
20
Average 27.1%
19
43.5%
27
40.6%
13
22.2%
4
34.6%
63
Somewhat below average 47.1%
33
24.2%
15
37.5%
12
50.0%
9
37.9%
69
Much below average 20.0%
14
11.3%
7
6.3%
2
16.7%
3
14.3%
26
Does not pertain 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
A high degree of ability 12.7%
7
9.5%
4
24.0%
6
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
20
Average 23.6%
13
40.5%
17
24.0%
6
44.8%
13
41.9%
13
34.1%
62
Somewhat below average 50.9%
28
38.1%
16
32.0%
8
27.6%
8
32.3%
10
38.5%
70
Much below average 12.7%
7
11.9%
5
16.0%
4
13.8%
4
19.4%
6
14.3%
26
Does not pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
A high degree of ability 10.3%
15
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
10.9%
20
Average 35.6%
52
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.4%
63
Somewhat below average 39.7%
58
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
38.3%
70
Much below average 12.3%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
14.2%
26
Does not pertain 1.4%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share