Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VRBLARTC

How would you generally rate the following abilities of the majority of your students? -- Verbal articulation
  1) A very high degree of ability
  2) A high degree of ability
  3) Average
  4) Somewhat below average
  5) Much below average
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very high degree of ability 7 3.7% 3.7% -2.22
A high degree of ability 46 24.6% 28.3% -1.08
Average 93 49.7% 78.1% .07
Somewhat below average 35 18.7% 96.8% 1.21
Much below average 4 2.1% 98.9% 2.35
Does not pertain 2 1.1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 5.9%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
4.1%
2
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 17.6%
3
12.8%
6
21.1%
8
35.5%
11
34.7%
17
24.7%
45
Average 47.1%
8
57.4%
27
57.9%
22
41.9%
13
42.9%
21
50.0%
91
Somewhat below average 23.5%
4
23.4%
11
15.8%
6
16.1%
5
14.3%
7
18.1%
33
Much below average 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
49

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 3.6%
5
5.0%
2
3.9%
7
A high degree of ability 23.6%
33
27.5%
11
24.4%
44
Average 49.3%
69
52.5%
21
50.0%
90
Somewhat below average 20.0%
28
12.5%
5
18.3%
33
Much below average 2.1%
3
2.5%
1
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 2.9%
2
4.8%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 12.9%
9
33.9%
21
28.1%
9
22.2%
4
23.6%
43
Average 54.3%
38
45.2%
28
56.3%
18
38.9%
7
50.0%
91
Somewhat below average 24.3%
17
16.1%
10
6.3%
2
33.3%
6
19.2%
35
Much below average 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 5.5%
3
2.4%
1
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 14.5%
8
31.0%
13
28.0%
7
27.6%
8
19.4%
6
23.1%
42
Average 60.0%
33
52.4%
22
40.0%
10
41.4%
12
48.4%
15
50.5%
92
Somewhat below average 18.2%
10
14.3%
6
16.0%
4
24.1%
7
25.8%
8
19.2%
35
Much below average 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.2%
1
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A very high degree of ability 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
3.8%
7
A high degree of ability 21.9%
32
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
43
Average 54.8%
80
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.3%
92
Somewhat below average 16.4%
24
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
19.1%
35
Much below average 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share