Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HISTORY

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- History
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of knowledge 13 7% 7% -1.77
Average knowledge 91 49.2% 56.2% -.59
Less than average knowledge 60 32.4% 88.6% .58
Little to no knowledge 16 8.6% 97.3% 1.75
I don't know 5 2.7% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
5.3%
2
6.5%
2
6.3%
3
7.2%
13
Average knowledge 41.2%
7
52.2%
24
55.3%
21
41.9%
13
50.0%
24
49.4%
89
Less than average knowledge 41.2%
7
30.4%
14
26.3%
10
41.9%
13
29.2%
14
32.2%
58
Little to no knowledge 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
13.2%
5
9.7%
3
8.3%
4
8.3%
15
I don't know 5.9%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.8%
8
12.8%
5
7.3%
13
Average knowledge 51.1%
71
41.0%
16
48.9%
87
Less than average knowledge 30.9%
43
38.5%
15
32.6%
58
Little to no knowledge 8.6%
12
7.7%
3
8.4%
15
I don't know 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 10.1%
7
1.6%
1
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
13
Average knowledge 49.3%
34
58.1%
36
41.9%
13
38.9%
7
50.0%
90
Less than average knowledge 29.0%
20
25.8%
16
35.5%
11
50.0%
9
31.1%
56
Little to no knowledge 10.1%
7
9.7%
6
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
8.9%
16
I don't know 1.4%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.6%
3
7.1%
3
8.0%
2
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
Average knowledge 51.9%
28
57.1%
24
60.0%
15
37.9%
11
40.0%
12
50.0%
90
Less than average knowledge 35.2%
19
26.2%
11
32.0%
8
34.5%
10
30.0%
9
31.7%
57
Little to no knowledge 5.6%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
23.3%
7
8.9%
16
I don't know 1.9%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 6.9%
10
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.2%
13
Average knowledge 52.1%
75
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
49.7%
90
Less than average knowledge 28.5%
41
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
31.5%
57
Little to no knowledge 9.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
8.8%
16
I don't know 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share