Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BUSINESS

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Business and management
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 1 .5% .5% -2.52
A considerable amount of knowledge 16 8.6% 9.2% -1.69
Average knowledge 46 24.9% 34.1% -.86
Less than average knowledge 64 34.6% 68.6% -.03
Little to no knowledge 28 15.1% 83.8% .8
I don't know 30 16.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 29.4%
5
6.5%
3
13.2%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 29.4%
5
32.6%
15
13.2%
5
22.6%
7
22.9%
11
23.9%
43
Less than average knowledge 11.8%
2
39.1%
18
23.7%
9
45.2%
14
41.7%
20
35.0%
63
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
34.2%
13
12.9%
4
16.7%
8
15.6%
28
I don't know 29.4%
5
15.2%
7
13.2%
5
9.7%
3
18.8%
9
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 8.6%
12
10.3%
4
9.0%
16
Average knowledge 20.9%
29
33.3%
13
23.6%
42
Less than average knowledge 35.3%
49
35.9%
14
35.4%
63
Little to no knowledge 18.0%
25
5.1%
2
15.2%
27
I don't know 16.5%
23
15.4%
6
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.6%
8
3.2%
2
9.7%
3
16.7%
3
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 23.2%
16
19.4%
12
35.5%
11
27.8%
5
24.4%
44
Less than average knowledge 34.8%
24
33.9%
21
32.3%
10
44.4%
8
35.0%
63
Little to no knowledge 11.6%
8
24.2%
15
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
14.4%
26
I don't know 17.4%
12
19.4%
12
16.1%
5
5.6%
1
16.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 16.7%
9
9.5%
4
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 33.3%
18
26.2%
11
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
16.7%
5
25.0%
45
Less than average knowledge 25.9%
14
40.5%
17
36.0%
9
37.9%
11
40.0%
12
35.0%
63
Little to no knowledge 7.4%
4
7.1%
3
16.0%
4
34.5%
10
16.7%
5
14.4%
26
I don't know 16.7%
9
16.7%
7
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.6%
8
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
8.8%
16
Average knowledge 25.7%
37
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
24.9%
45
Less than average knowledge 36.8%
53
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
34.8%
63
Little to no knowledge 15.3%
22
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.4%
26
I don't know 16.7%
24
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
16.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share