Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SCRIPTUR

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Scriptures
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 4 2.2% 2.2% -2.34
A considerable amount of knowledge 56 30.3% 32.4% -1.06
Average knowledge 99 53.5% 85.9% .23
Less than average knowledge 23 12.4% 98.4% 1.52
Little to no knowledge 1 .5% 98.9% 2.8
I don't know 2 1.1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 17.6%
3
28.3%
13
23.7%
9
38.7%
12
39.6%
19
31.1%
56
Average knowledge 64.7%
11
58.7%
27
47.4%
18
45.2%
14
52.1%
25
52.8%
95
Less than average knowledge 11.8%
2
10.9%
5
21.1%
8
12.9%
4
8.3%
4
12.8%
23
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 2.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 30.2%
42
35.9%
14
31.5%
56
Average knowledge 52.5%
73
51.3%
20
52.2%
93
Less than average knowledge 13.7%
19
10.3%
4
12.9%
23
Little to no knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 24.6%
17
30.6%
19
41.9%
13
27.8%
5
30.0%
54
Average knowledge 59.4%
41
51.6%
32
48.4%
15
44.4%
8
53.3%
96
Less than average knowledge 14.5%
10
11.3%
7
9.7%
3
16.7%
3
12.8%
23
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 22.2%
12
33.3%
14
40.0%
10
34.5%
10
23.3%
7
29.4%
53
Average knowledge 55.6%
30
57.1%
24
40.0%
10
51.7%
15
60.0%
18
53.9%
97
Less than average knowledge 16.7%
9
7.1%
3
12.0%
3
13.8%
4
13.3%
4
12.8%
23
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.4%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 31.9%
46
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
29.8%
54
Average knowledge 54.2%
78
62.5%
15
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
53.6%
97
Less than average knowledge 11.8%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
12.7%
23
Little to no knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
I don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share