Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELIGION

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Fundamentals of religion/theology
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 4 2.2% 2.2% -2.51
A considerable amount of knowledge 46 24.9% 27% -1.23
Average knowledge 90 48.6% 75.7% .05
Less than average knowledge 43 23.2% 98.9% 1.33
Little to no knowledge 2 1.1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 17.6%
3
19.6%
9
26.3%
10
32.3%
10
27.1%
13
25.0%
45
Average knowledge 52.9%
9
54.3%
25
55.3%
21
41.9%
13
41.7%
20
48.9%
88
Less than average knowledge 29.4%
5
21.7%
10
15.8%
6
19.4%
6
29.2%
14
22.8%
41
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 2.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 24.5%
34
28.2%
11
25.3%
45
Average knowledge 48.2%
67
48.7%
19
48.3%
86
Less than average knowledge 25.2%
35
15.4%
6
23.0%
41
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 2.9%
2
1.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 15.9%
11
32.3%
20
32.3%
10
27.8%
5
25.6%
46
Average knowledge 59.4%
41
37.1%
23
45.2%
14
55.6%
10
48.9%
88
Less than average knowledge 21.7%
15
29.0%
18
12.9%
4
16.7%
3
22.2%
40
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.9%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 22.2%
12
28.6%
12
36.0%
9
31.0%
9
13.3%
4
25.6%
46
Average knowledge 50.0%
27
50.0%
21
44.0%
11
51.7%
15
46.7%
14
48.9%
88
Less than average knowledge 24.1%
13
16.7%
7
16.0%
4
13.8%
4
40.0%
12
22.2%
40
Little to no knowledge 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
A considerable amount of knowledge 25.0%
36
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
25.4%
46
Average knowledge 50.7%
73
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
49.2%
89
Less than average knowledge 20.1%
29
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
22.1%
40
Little to no knowledge 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share