Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PHYSSCIN

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Physical sciences
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of knowledge 10 5.4% 5.4% -1.84
Average knowledge 45 24.5% 29.9% -1.04
Less than average knowledge 58 31.5% 61.4% -.24
Little to no knowledge 23 12.5% 73.9% .57
I Don't know 48 26.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.8%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
6.3%
3
5.6%
10
Average knowledge 23.5%
4
30.4%
14
23.7%
9
23.3%
7
18.8%
9
24.0%
43
Less than average knowledge 11.8%
2
37.0%
17
31.6%
12
30.0%
9
33.3%
16
31.3%
56
Little to no knowledge 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
18.4%
7
10.0%
3
14.6%
7
12.8%
23
I Don't know 47.1%
8
17.4%
8
23.7%
9
30.0%
9
27.1%
13
26.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 2.9%
4
15.8%
6
5.6%
10
Average knowledge 25.2%
35
18.4%
7
23.7%
42
Less than average knowledge 33.8%
47
23.7%
9
31.6%
56
Little to no knowledge 14.4%
20
7.9%
3
13.0%
23
I Don't know 23.7%
33
34.2%
13
26.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 4.3%
3
1.6%
1
16.7%
5
5.6%
1
5.6%
10
Average knowledge 24.6%
17
27.4%
17
20.0%
6
16.7%
3
24.0%
43
Less than average knowledge 33.3%
23
33.9%
21
16.7%
5
44.4%
8
31.8%
57
Little to no knowledge 8.7%
6
14.5%
9
10.0%
3
16.7%
3
11.7%
21
I Don't know 29.0%
20
22.6%
14
36.7%
11
16.7%
3
26.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.3%
1
5.6%
10
Average knowledge 22.2%
12
29.3%
12
16.0%
4
24.1%
7
26.7%
8
24.0%
43
Less than average knowledge 31.5%
17
34.1%
14
32.0%
8
34.5%
10
30.0%
9
32.4%
58
Little to no knowledge 5.6%
3
9.8%
4
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
10.0%
3
11.7%
21
I Don't know 29.6%
16
24.4%
10
28.0%
7
17.2%
5
30.0%
9
26.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 4.9%
7
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
5.6%
10
Average knowledge 23.1%
33
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23.9%
43
Less than average knowledge 34.3%
49
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
32.2%
58
Little to no knowledge 12.6%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.7%
21
I Don't know 25.2%
36
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
26.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share