Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRITNGRQ

How would you rate the standards you have required of your students in the last five to 10 years in the following areas? -- Writing requirements for students
  1) They have been raised considerably
  2) They have been raised somewhat
  3) Kept standards about the same
  4) Lowered standards somewhat
  5) Lowered standards considerably
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They have been raised considerably 9 4.8% 4.8% -2.13
They have been raised somewhat 33 17.6% 22.5% -1.16
Kept standards about the same 76 40.6% 63.1% -.19
Lowered standards somewhat 55 29.4% 92.5% .78
Lowered standards considerably 9 4.8% 97.3% 1.75
Does not pertain 5 2.7% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
4.4%
8
They have been raised somewhat 23.5%
4
21.3%
10
21.1%
8
16.7%
5
12.0%
6
18.1%
33
Kept standards about the same 29.4%
5
40.4%
19
36.8%
14
40.0%
12
50.0%
25
41.2%
75
Lowered standards somewhat 23.5%
4
31.9%
15
31.6%
12
40.0%
12
18.0%
9
28.6%
52
Lowered standards considerably 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
3.3%
1
6.0%
3
4.9%
9
Does not pertain 17.6%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
50

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.6%
5
7.5%
3
4.4%
8
They have been raised somewhat 17.1%
24
22.5%
9
18.3%
33
Kept standards about the same 40.7%
57
42.5%
17
41.1%
74
Lowered standards somewhat 30.7%
43
22.5%
9
28.9%
52
Lowered standards considerably 4.3%
6
5.0%
2
4.4%
8
Does not pertain 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
40

180


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 4.3%
3
3.2%
2
6.5%
2
5.3%
1
4.4%
8
They have been raised somewhat 22.9%
16
12.9%
8
16.1%
5
21.1%
4
18.1%
33
Kept standards about the same 28.6%
20
46.8%
29
54.8%
17
36.8%
7
40.1%
73
Lowered standards somewhat 34.3%
24
32.3%
20
19.4%
6
21.1%
4
29.7%
54
Lowered standards considerably 5.7%
4
4.8%
3
3.2%
1
5.3%
1
4.9%
9
Does not pertain 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
19

182


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
2
4.4%
8
They have been raised somewhat 24.1%
13
21.4%
9
8.0%
2
20.7%
6
9.4%
3
18.1%
33
Kept standards about the same 38.9%
21
40.5%
17
44.0%
11
34.5%
10
43.8%
14
40.1%
73
Lowered standards somewhat 25.9%
14
28.6%
12
36.0%
9
27.6%
8
34.4%
11
29.7%
54
Lowered standards considerably 3.7%
2
7.1%
3
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.1%
1
4.9%
9
Does not pertain 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.1%
1
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
32

182


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.4%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
They have been raised somewhat 19.9%
29
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
18.0%
33
Kept standards about the same 41.1%
60
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
27.3%
3
40.4%
74
Lowered standards somewhat 29.5%
43
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
29.5%
54
Lowered standards considerably 4.1%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.9%
9
Does not pertain 2.1%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

183

Bookmark and Share