Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCLSCIN

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Social sciences
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 1 .5% .5% -2.24
A considerable amount of knowledge 16 8.6% 9.2% -1.42
Average knowledge 85 45.9% 55.1% -.6
Less than average knowledge 42 22.7% 77.8% .22
Little to no knowledge 12 6.5% 84.3% 1.04
I don't know 29 15.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
5.3%
2
6.5%
2
12.5%
6
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 47.1%
8
43.5%
20
57.9%
22
35.5%
11
43.8%
21
45.6%
82
Less than average knowledge 11.8%
2
32.6%
15
15.8%
6
35.5%
11
12.5%
6
22.2%
40
Little to no knowledge 5.9%
1
2.2%
1
10.5%
4
3.2%
1
10.4%
5
6.7%
12
I don't know 23.5%
4
10.9%
5
10.5%
4
19.4%
6
20.8%
10
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 7.2%
10
15.4%
6
9.0%
16
Average knowledge 47.5%
66
35.9%
14
44.9%
80
Less than average knowledge 23.7%
33
17.9%
7
22.5%
40
Little to no knowledge 7.9%
11
2.6%
1
6.7%
12
I don't know 12.9%
18
28.2%
11
16.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 7.2%
5
8.1%
5
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 49.3%
34
45.2%
28
35.5%
11
61.1%
11
46.7%
84
Less than average knowledge 21.7%
15
27.4%
17
12.9%
4
22.2%
4
22.2%
40
Little to no knowledge 4.3%
3
8.1%
5
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
5.6%
10
I don't know 15.9%
11
11.3%
7
29.0%
9
11.1%
2
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.1%
6
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
10.3%
3
10.0%
3
8.9%
16
Average knowledge 50.0%
27
54.8%
23
36.0%
9
41.4%
12
40.0%
12
46.1%
83
Less than average knowledge 16.7%
9
21.4%
9
28.0%
7
34.5%
10
20.0%
6
22.8%
41
Little to no knowledge 1.9%
1
4.8%
2
12.0%
3
10.3%
3
3.3%
1
5.6%
10
I don't know 18.5%
10
14.3%
6
16.0%
4
3.4%
1
26.7%
8
16.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 8.3%
12
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.8%
16
Average knowledge 47.9%
69
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
46.4%
84
Less than average knowledge 22.2%
32
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
22.7%
41
Little to no knowledge 4.9%
7
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.5%
10
I don't know 16.7%
24
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
16.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

181

Bookmark and Share