Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLASSICS

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Classics
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 1 .5% .5% -3.02
A considerable amount of knowledge 6 3.3% 3.8% -2.1
Average knowledge 45 24.5% 28.3% -1.17
Less than average knowledge 43 23.4% 51.6% -.25
Little to no knowledge 69 37.5% 89.1% .68
I don't know 20 10.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.4%
6
Average knowledge 17.6%
3
37.0%
17
21.1%
8
16.7%
5
22.9%
11
24.6%
44
Less than average knowledge 17.6%
3
21.7%
10
31.6%
12
16.7%
5
25.0%
12
23.5%
42
Little to no knowledge 29.4%
5
32.6%
15
36.8%
14
50.0%
15
35.4%
17
36.9%
66
I don't know 29.4%
5
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
16.7%
5
12.5%
6
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 3.6%
5
2.6%
1
3.4%
6
Average knowledge 25.9%
36
18.4%
7
24.3%
43
Less than average knowledge 24.5%
34
21.1%
8
23.7%
42
Little to no knowledge 35.3%
49
42.1%
16
36.7%
65
I don't know 10.1%
14
15.8%
6
11.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.6%
1
3.4%
6
Average knowledge 24.6%
17
32.3%
20
23.3%
7
5.6%
1
25.1%
45
Less than average knowledge 21.7%
15
24.2%
15
23.3%
7
27.8%
5
23.5%
42
Little to no knowledge 33.3%
23
35.5%
22
33.3%
10
55.6%
10
36.3%
65
I don't know 14.5%
10
6.5%
4
16.7%
5
5.6%
1
11.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 1.9%
1
4.9%
2
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.3%
1
3.4%
6
Average knowledge 31.5%
17
22.0%
9
24.0%
6
24.1%
7
20.0%
6
25.1%
45
Less than average knowledge 20.4%
11
24.4%
10
28.0%
7
31.0%
9
20.0%
6
24.0%
43
Little to no knowledge 31.5%
17
36.6%
15
40.0%
10
34.5%
10
43.3%
13
36.3%
65
I don't know 14.8%
8
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
13.3%
4
10.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A considerable amount of knowledge 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.3%
6
Average knowledge 27.3%
39
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
45
Less than average knowledge 23.8%
34
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
23.9%
43
Little to no knowledge 36.4%
52
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
36.1%
65
I don't know 9.1%
13
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
11.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share