Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PHILOSOP

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- Philosophy
  1) Very strong knowledge
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge 7 3.8% 3.8% -1.91
A considerable amount of knowledge 44 23.9% 27.7% -1.05
Average knowledge 70 38% 65.8% -.19
Less than average knowledge 36 19.6% 85.3% .67
Little to no knowledge 19 10.3% 95.7% 1.53
I don't know 8 4.3% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
2
3.3%
1
4.2%
2
3.4%
6
A considerable amount of knowledge 17.6%
3
17.4%
8
28.9%
11
26.7%
8
27.1%
13
24.0%
43
Average knowledge 47.1%
8
43.5%
20
36.8%
14
30.0%
9
37.5%
18
38.5%
69
Less than average knowledge 29.4%
5
26.1%
12
18.4%
7
20.0%
6
10.4%
5
19.6%
35
Little to no knowledge 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
10.5%
4
13.3%
4
14.6%
7
10.6%
19
I don't know 5.9%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.3%
3
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
A considerable amount of knowledge 25.2%
35
21.1%
8
24.3%
43
Average knowledge 36.7%
51
44.7%
17
38.4%
68
Less than average knowledge 19.4%
27
21.1%
8
19.8%
35
Little to no knowledge 12.2%
17
5.3%
2
10.7%
19
I don't know 3.6%
5
5.3%
2
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 1.4%
1
6.5%
4
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
A considerable amount of knowledge 24.6%
17
27.4%
17
20.0%
6
22.2%
4
24.6%
44
Average knowledge 37.7%
26
29.0%
18
40.0%
12
55.6%
10
36.9%
66
Less than average knowledge 21.7%
15
14.5%
9
26.7%
8
16.7%
3
19.6%
35
Little to no knowledge 8.7%
6
17.7%
11
3.3%
1
5.6%
1
10.6%
19
I don't know 5.8%
4
4.8%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 3.7%
2
4.9%
2
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
A considerable amount of knowledge 25.9%
14
24.4%
10
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
16.7%
5
24.6%
44
Average knowledge 44.4%
24
36.6%
15
40.0%
10
24.1%
7
33.3%
10
36.9%
66
Less than average knowledge 13.0%
7
24.4%
10
16.0%
4
27.6%
8
20.0%
6
19.6%
35
Little to no knowledge 7.4%
4
7.3%
3
8.0%
2
13.8%
4
20.0%
6
10.6%
19
I don't know 5.6%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
3
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge 3.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.9%
7
A considerable amount of knowledge 26.6%
38
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
44
Average knowledge 39.2%
56
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
36.7%
66
Less than average knowledge 16.8%
24
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
20.0%
36
Little to no knowledge 9.8%
14
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.6%
19
I don't know 4.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
4.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share