Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


THEARTS

How much knowledge do you feel the majority of students possess in the following areas when teaching them or speaking to them informally? -- The arts
  2) A considerable amount of knowledge
  3) Average knowledge
  4) Less than average knowledge
  5) Little to no knowledge
  6) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of knowledge 15 8.2% 8.2% -1.57
Average knowledge 75 40.8% 48.9% -.71
Less than average knowledge 44 23.9% 72.8% .15
Little to no knowledge 28 15.2% 88% 1.02
I don't know 22 12% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.8%
2
8.7%
4
10.5%
4
3.3%
1
8.3%
4
8.4%
15
Average knowledge 29.4%
5
47.8%
22
36.8%
14
53.3%
16
35.4%
17
41.3%
74
Less than average knowledge 23.5%
4
21.7%
10
26.3%
10
23.3%
7
22.9%
11
23.5%
42
Little to no knowledge 5.9%
1
13.0%
6
21.1%
8
10.0%
3
18.8%
9
15.1%
27
I don't know 29.4%
5
8.7%
4
5.3%
2
10.0%
3
14.6%
7
11.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 8.6%
12
7.9%
3
8.5%
15
Average knowledge 41.0%
57
42.1%
16
41.2%
73
Less than average knowledge 23.0%
32
26.3%
10
23.7%
42
Little to no knowledge 15.1%
21
15.8%
6
15.3%
27
I don't know 12.2%
17
7.9%
3
11.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.6%
8
6.5%
4
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
15
Average knowledge 37.7%
26
46.8%
29
46.7%
14
33.3%
6
41.9%
75
Less than average knowledge 17.4%
12
25.8%
16
23.3%
7
33.3%
6
22.9%
41
Little to no knowledge 15.9%
11
9.7%
6
13.3%
4
27.8%
5
14.5%
26
I don't know 17.4%
12
11.3%
7
6.7%
2
5.6%
1
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
62
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 11.1%
6
7.3%
3
8.0%
2
10.3%
3
3.3%
1
8.4%
15
Average knowledge 33.3%
18
48.8%
20
44.0%
11
51.7%
15
33.3%
10
41.3%
74
Less than average knowledge 25.9%
14
22.0%
9
28.0%
7
13.8%
4
26.7%
8
23.5%
42
Little to no knowledge 13.0%
7
12.2%
5
12.0%
3
20.7%
6
16.7%
5
14.5%
26
I don't know 16.7%
9
9.8%
4
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
20.0%
6
12.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of knowledge 8.4%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.3%
15
Average knowledge 41.3%
59
45.8%
11
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
41.7%
75
Less than average knowledge 21.7%
31
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
23.3%
42
Little to no knowledge 16.1%
23
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.4%
26
I don't know 12.6%
18
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

180

Bookmark and Share