Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SHISTORY

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- History
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 36 20.2% 20.2% -1.25
A medium amount of time 42 23.6% 43.8% -.63
A little time 40 22.5% 66.3% -.02
Very little to no time 24 13.5% 79.8% .6
I don't know 13 7.3% 87.1% 1.21
Does not pertain to my teaching 23 12.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 23.5%
4
20.9%
9
13.5%
5
20.0%
6
23.9%
11
20.2%
35
A medium amount of time 17.6%
3
25.6%
11
29.7%
11
26.7%
8
19.6%
9
24.3%
42
A little time 23.5%
4
25.6%
11
18.9%
7
23.3%
7
21.7%
10
22.5%
39
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
11.6%
5
21.6%
8
13.3%
4
8.7%
4
13.3%
23
I don't know 11.8%
2
9.3%
4
5.4%
2
10.0%
3
4.3%
2
7.5%
13
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.8%
2
7.0%
3
10.8%
4
6.7%
2
21.7%
10
12.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 19.4%
26
24.3%
9
20.5%
35
A medium amount of time 26.1%
35
18.9%
7
24.6%
42
A little time 23.1%
31
18.9%
7
22.2%
38
Very little to no time 13.4%
18
10.8%
4
12.9%
22
I don't know 6.7%
9
10.8%
4
7.6%
13
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.2%
15
16.2%
6
12.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 13.6%
9
26.2%
16
20.7%
6
29.4%
5
20.8%
36
A medium amount of time 28.8%
19
26.2%
16
17.2%
5
11.8%
2
24.3%
42
A little time 25.8%
17
21.3%
13
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
22.0%
38
Very little to no time 15.2%
10
11.5%
7
3.4%
1
23.5%
4
12.7%
22
I don't know 4.5%
3
6.6%
4
13.8%
4
11.8%
2
7.5%
13
Does not pertain to my teaching 12.1%
8
8.2%
5
27.6%
8
5.9%
1
12.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 19.2%
10
12.5%
5
17.4%
4
31.0%
9
24.1%
7
20.2%
35
A medium amount of time 21.2%
11
27.5%
11
30.4%
7
17.2%
5
27.6%
8
24.3%
42
A little time 23.1%
12
22.5%
9
21.7%
5
20.7%
6
24.1%
7
22.5%
39
Very little to no time 11.5%
6
20.0%
8
13.0%
3
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
12.7%
22
I don't know 9.6%
5
7.5%
3
8.7%
2
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
7.5%
13
Does not pertain to my teaching 15.4%
8
10.0%
4
8.7%
2
13.8%
4
13.8%
4
12.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 20.3%
28
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
20.7%
36
A medium amount of time 24.6%
34
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
24.1%
42
A little time 21.7%
30
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
22.4%
39
Very little to no time 11.6%
16
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
22
I don't know 7.2%
10
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.5%
13
Does not pertain to my teaching 14.5%
20
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share