Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SENGLISH

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- English literature
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 2 1.1% 1.1% -2.7
A medium amount of time 5 2.8% 3.9% -1.94
A little time 37 20.8% 24.7% -1.17
Very little to no time 51 28.7% 53.4% -.41
I don't know 18 10.1% 63.5% .36
Does not pertain to my teaching 65 36.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.9%
5
A little time 17.6%
3
30.2%
13
18.9%
7
26.7%
8
10.9%
5
20.8%
36
Very little to no time 29.4%
5
18.6%
8
32.4%
12
26.7%
8
34.8%
16
28.3%
49
I don't know 11.8%
2
9.3%
4
8.1%
3
13.3%
4
10.9%
5
10.4%
18
Does not pertain to my teaching 41.2%
7
37.2%
16
35.1%
13
33.3%
10
37.0%
17
36.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
A little time 23.1%
31
13.5%
5
21.1%
36
Very little to no time 27.6%
37
27.0%
10
27.5%
47
I don't know 9.7%
13
13.5%
5
10.5%
18
Does not pertain to my teaching 34.3%
46
45.9%
17
36.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 0.0%
0
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
A little time 27.3%
18
19.7%
12
10.3%
3
17.6%
3
20.8%
36
Very little to no time 25.8%
17
29.5%
18
20.7%
6
52.9%
9
28.9%
50
I don't know 6.1%
4
8.2%
5
17.2%
5
11.8%
2
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 39.4%
26
32.8%
20
51.7%
15
17.6%
3
37.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
5
A little time 25.0%
13
17.5%
7
26.1%
6
27.6%
8
10.3%
3
21.4%
37
Very little to no time 23.1%
12
30.0%
12
26.1%
6
31.0%
9
37.9%
11
28.9%
50
I don't know 11.5%
6
7.5%
3
13.0%
3
6.9%
2
6.9%
2
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 38.5%
20
45.0%
18
26.1%
6
27.6%
8
37.9%
11
36.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A medium amount of time 2.2%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
A little time 22.5%
31
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.3%
37
Very little to no time 26.1%
36
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
28.7%
50
I don't know 9.4%
13
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 39.1%
54
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
36.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share