Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SSCRPTUR

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Scriptures
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 52 29.1% 29.1% -1.06
A medium amount of time 42 23.5% 52.5% -.47
A little time 33 18.4% 70.9% .11
Very little to no time 17 9.5% 80.4% .7
I don't know 11 6.1% 86.6% 1.28
Does not pertain to my teaching 24 13.4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.8%
2
34.1%
15
29.7%
11
30.0%
9
30.4%
14
29.3%
51
A medium amount of time 35.3%
6
20.5%
9
35.1%
13
26.7%
8
8.7%
4
23.0%
40
A little time 17.6%
3
27.3%
12
16.2%
6
10.0%
3
19.6%
9
19.0%
33
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
4.5%
2
5.4%
2
13.3%
4
13.0%
6
9.2%
16
I don't know 17.6%
3
4.5%
2
2.7%
1
10.0%
3
4.3%
2
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 5.9%
1
9.1%
4
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
23.9%
11
13.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

174


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 27.4%
37
35.1%
13
29.1%
50
A medium amount of time 25.9%
35
13.5%
5
23.3%
40
A little time 20.7%
28
13.5%
5
19.2%
33
Very little to no time 8.1%
11
10.8%
4
8.7%
15
I don't know 5.9%
8
8.1%
3
6.4%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.9%
16
18.9%
7
13.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
37

172


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 29.9%
20
23.0%
14
24.1%
7
52.9%
9
28.7%
50
A medium amount of time 26.9%
18
26.2%
16
17.2%
5
11.8%
2
23.6%
41
A little time 14.9%
10
27.9%
17
13.8%
4
11.8%
2
19.0%
33
Very little to no time 7.5%
5
9.8%
6
6.9%
2
11.8%
2
8.6%
15
I don't know 4.5%
3
4.9%
3
10.3%
3
11.8%
2
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 16.4%
11
8.2%
5
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 25.0%
13
32.5%
13
37.5%
9
24.1%
7
27.6%
8
28.7%
50
A medium amount of time 26.9%
14
22.5%
9
20.8%
5
31.0%
9
13.8%
4
23.6%
41
A little time 17.3%
9
20.0%
8
29.2%
7
6.9%
2
24.1%
7
19.0%
33
Very little to no time 9.6%
5
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
6.9%
2
8.6%
15
I don't know 9.6%
5
5.0%
2
4.2%
1
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.5%
6
12.5%
5
8.3%
2
13.8%
4
24.1%
7
13.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 28.1%
39
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
28.6%
50
A medium amount of time 24.5%
34
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
24.0%
42
A little time 19.4%
27
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
18.9%
33
Very little to no time 7.9%
11
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.6%
15
I don't know 5.0%
7
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 15.1%
21
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

175

Bookmark and Share