Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SRLIGION

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Fundamentals of religion/theology
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 47 26.3% 26.3% -1.07
A medium amount of time 51 28.5% 54.7% -.44
A little time 39 21.8% 76.5% .2
Very little to no time 13 7.3% 83.8% .83
I don't know 11 6.1% 89.9% 1.47
Does not pertain to my teaching 18 10.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 17.6%
3
27.3%
12
18.9%
7
40.0%
12
26.1%
12
26.4%
46
A medium amount of time 35.3%
6
34.1%
15
35.1%
13
16.7%
5
21.7%
10
28.2%
49
A little time 23.5%
4
15.9%
7
24.3%
9
20.0%
6
23.9%
11
21.3%
37
Very little to no time 0.0%
0
11.4%
5
5.4%
2
6.7%
2
8.7%
4
7.5%
13
I don't know 17.6%
3
4.5%
2
2.7%
1
10.0%
3
4.3%
2
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 5.9%
1
6.8%
3
13.5%
5
6.7%
2
15.2%
7
10.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

174


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 24.4%
33
32.4%
12
26.2%
45
A medium amount of time 31.1%
42
18.9%
7
28.5%
49
A little time 22.2%
30
18.9%
7
21.5%
37
Very little to no time 7.4%
10
5.4%
2
7.0%
12
I don't know 5.9%
8
8.1%
3
6.4%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 8.9%
12
16.2%
6
10.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
37

172


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 25.4%
17
24.6%
15
27.6%
8
29.4%
5
25.9%
45
A medium amount of time 25.4%
17
32.8%
20
20.7%
6
29.4%
5
27.6%
48
A little time 26.9%
18
23.0%
14
10.3%
3
23.5%
4
22.4%
39
Very little to no time 6.0%
4
9.8%
6
6.9%
2
5.9%
1
7.5%
13
I don't know 4.5%
3
4.9%
3
10.3%
3
11.8%
2
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.9%
8
4.9%
3
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

174


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 25.0%
13
22.5%
9
33.3%
8
24.1%
7
24.1%
7
25.3%
44
A medium amount of time 30.8%
16
37.5%
15
20.8%
5
20.7%
6
24.1%
7
28.2%
49
A little time 19.2%
10
15.0%
6
25.0%
6
24.1%
7
34.5%
10
22.4%
39
Very little to no time 3.8%
2
7.5%
3
12.5%
3
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
7.5%
13
I don't know 9.6%
5
5.0%
2
4.2%
1
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.5%
6
12.5%
5
4.2%
1
13.8%
4
6.9%
2
10.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 26.6%
37
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.7%
45
A medium amount of time 27.3%
38
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.0%
49
A little time 22.3%
31
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
22.3%
39
Very little to no time 7.9%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
I don't know 5.0%
7
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.3%
11
Does not pertain to my teaching 10.8%
15
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

175

Bookmark and Share