Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPHYSSCN

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Physical sciences
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 2 1.1% 1.1% -3.54
A medium amount of time 1 .6% 1.7% -2.65
A little time 10 5.6% 7.3% -1.77
Very little to no time 57 32% 39.3% -.88
I don't know 20 11.2% 50.6% 0
Does not pertain to my teaching 88 49.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
A little time 0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.7%
1
10.0%
3
2.2%
1
5.8%
10
Very little to no time 35.3%
6
34.9%
15
40.5%
15
23.3%
7
28.3%
13
32.4%
56
I don't know 17.6%
3
9.3%
4
10.8%
4
16.7%
5
8.7%
4
11.6%
20
Does not pertain to my teaching 47.1%
8
41.9%
18
45.9%
17
50.0%
15
56.5%
26
48.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A little time 7.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
Very little to no time 33.6%
45
27.0%
10
32.2%
55
I don't know 10.4%
14
16.2%
6
11.7%
20
Does not pertain to my teaching 46.3%
62
56.8%
21
48.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A little time 9.1%
6
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
Very little to no time 36.4%
24
29.5%
18
20.7%
6
47.1%
8
32.4%
56
I don't know 4.5%
3
13.1%
8
20.7%
6
17.6%
3
11.6%
20
Does not pertain to my teaching 48.5%
32
47.5%
29
58.6%
17
35.3%
6
48.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
1.2%
2
A medium amount of time 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A little time 5.8%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
5.8%
10
Very little to no time 34.6%
18
27.5%
11
21.7%
5
44.8%
13
27.6%
8
31.8%
55
I don't know 13.5%
7
7.5%
3
17.4%
4
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
11.6%
20
Does not pertain to my teaching 44.2%
23
60.0%
24
60.9%
14
31.0%
9
51.7%
15
49.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
A medium amount of time 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A little time 5.1%
7
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.7%
10
Very little to no time 27.5%
38
58.3%
14
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
32.2%
56
I don't know 12.3%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.5%
20
Does not pertain to my teaching 52.9%
73
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
48.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share