Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SSOCLSCN

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Social sciences
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 6 3.4% 3.4% -2.01
A medium amount of time 23 12.9% 16.3% -1.34
A little time 46 25.8% 42.1% -.68
Very little to no time 37 20.8% 62.9% -.01
I don't know 19 10.7% 73.6% .65
Does not pertain to my teaching 47 26.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 5.9%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
1
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 11.8%
2
11.6%
5
16.2%
6
20.0%
6
8.7%
4
13.3%
23
A little time 29.4%
5
23.3%
10
21.6%
8
23.3%
7
30.4%
14
25.4%
44
Very little to no time 17.6%
3
23.3%
10
24.3%
9
16.7%
5
17.4%
8
20.2%
35
I don't know 23.5%
4
9.3%
4
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
8.7%
4
11.0%
19
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.8%
2
25.6%
11
27.0%
10
26.7%
8
32.6%
15
26.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 14.2%
19
10.8%
4
13.5%
23
A little time 25.4%
34
27.0%
10
25.7%
44
Very little to no time 20.1%
27
16.2%
6
19.3%
33
I don't know 10.4%
14
13.5%
5
11.1%
19
Does not pertain to my teaching 25.4%
34
32.4%
12
26.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.5%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 13.6%
9
18.0%
11
6.9%
2
5.9%
1
13.3%
23
A little time 18.2%
12
34.4%
21
13.8%
4
41.2%
7
25.4%
44
Very little to no time 31.8%
21
13.1%
8
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
21.4%
37
I don't know 6.1%
4
11.5%
7
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
11.0%
19
Does not pertain to my teaching 28.8%
19
18.0%
11
44.8%
13
5.9%
1
25.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 3.8%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 15.4%
8
5.0%
2
8.7%
2
27.6%
8
6.9%
2
12.7%
22
A little time 25.0%
13
25.0%
10
34.8%
8
24.1%
7
24.1%
7
26.0%
45
Very little to no time 25.0%
13
22.5%
9
13.0%
3
17.2%
5
24.1%
7
21.4%
37
I don't know 15.4%
8
7.5%
3
8.7%
2
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
11.0%
19
Does not pertain to my teaching 15.4%
8
37.5%
15
34.8%
8
13.8%
4
31.0%
9
25.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 3.6%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
A medium amount of time 12.3%
17
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.2%
23
A little time 25.4%
35
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.9%
45
Very little to no time 20.3%
28
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
21.3%
37
I don't know 10.9%
15
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.9%
19
Does not pertain to my teaching 27.5%
38
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share