Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOMEWKRQ

How would you rate the standards you have required of your students in the last five to 10 years in the following areas? -- Amount of homework for students
  1) They have been raised considerably
  2) They have been raised somewhat
  3) Kept standards about the same
  4) Lowered standards somewhat
  5) Lowered standards considerably
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They have been raised considerably 6 3.2% 3.2% -2.19
They have been raised somewhat 33 17.7% 21% -1.2
Kept standards about the same 83 44.6% 65.6% -.21
Lowered standards somewhat 52 28% 93.5% .78
Lowered standards considerably 4 2.2% 95.7% 1.77
Does not pertain 8 4.3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
6.1%
3
2.8%
5
They have been raised somewhat 11.8%
2
19.1%
9
23.7%
9
13.3%
4
18.4%
9
18.2%
33
Kept standards about the same 47.1%
8
38.3%
18
44.7%
17
43.3%
13
55.1%
27
45.9%
83
Lowered standards somewhat 17.6%
3
34.0%
16
26.3%
10
36.7%
11
18.4%
9
27.1%
49
Lowered standards considerably 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 17.6%
3
4.3%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
49

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
They have been raised somewhat 16.4%
23
25.6%
10
18.4%
33
Kept standards about the same 45.7%
64
46.2%
18
45.8%
82
Lowered standards somewhat 27.9%
39
25.6%
10
27.4%
49
Lowered standards considerably 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Does not pertain 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 2.9%
2
3.2%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
They have been raised somewhat 20.0%
14
14.5%
9
22.6%
7
16.7%
3
18.2%
33
Kept standards about the same 31.4%
22
56.5%
35
51.6%
16
44.4%
8
44.8%
81
Lowered standards somewhat 35.7%
25
21.0%
13
22.6%
7
27.8%
5
27.6%
50
Lowered standards considerably 4.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 5.7%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
They have been raised somewhat 18.5%
10
21.4%
9
12.0%
3
20.7%
6
16.1%
5
18.2%
33
Kept standards about the same 37.0%
20
42.9%
18
48.0%
12
44.8%
13
54.8%
17
44.2%
80
Lowered standards somewhat 33.3%
18
35.7%
15
24.0%
6
20.7%
6
19.4%
6
28.2%
51
Lowered standards considerably 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.2%
1
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
4.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
They have been raised somewhat 19.3%
28
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
33
Kept standards about the same 44.8%
65
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
44.5%
81
Lowered standards somewhat 26.9%
39
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
28.0%
51
Lowered standards considerably 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Does not pertain 2.8%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share