Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SCLASSIC

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Classics
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 3 1.7% 1.7% -2.33
A medium amount of time 16 9% 10.7% -1.62
A little time 36 20.2% 30.9% -.9
Very little to no time 53 29.8% 60.7% -.19
I don't know 16 9% 69.7% .53
Does not pertain to my teaching 54 30.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.7%
3
A medium amount of time 11.8%
2
18.6%
8
2.7%
1
13.3%
4
2.2%
1
9.2%
16
A little time 23.5%
4
27.9%
12
16.2%
6
23.3%
7
10.9%
5
19.7%
34
Very little to no time 11.8%
2
18.6%
8
45.9%
17
26.7%
8
37.0%
17
30.1%
52
I don't know 11.8%
2
9.3%
4
10.8%
4
13.3%
4
4.3%
2
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 41.2%
7
20.9%
9
24.3%
9
23.3%
7
43.5%
20
30.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
A medium amount of time 10.4%
14
5.4%
2
9.4%
16
A little time 22.4%
30
10.8%
4
19.9%
34
Very little to no time 29.9%
40
29.7%
11
29.8%
51
I don't know 7.5%
10
16.2%
6
9.4%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 27.6%
37
37.8%
14
29.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 3.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A medium amount of time 10.6%
7
11.5%
7
3.4%
1
5.9%
1
9.2%
16
A little time 24.2%
16
16.4%
10
10.3%
3
35.3%
6
20.2%
35
Very little to no time 24.2%
16
37.7%
23
24.1%
7
35.3%
6
30.1%
52
I don't know 7.6%
5
6.6%
4
20.7%
6
5.9%
1
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 30.3%
20
26.2%
16
41.4%
12
17.6%
3
29.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
1.7%
3
A medium amount of time 9.6%
5
12.5%
5
13.0%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
A little time 25.0%
13
17.5%
7
21.7%
5
20.7%
6
13.8%
4
20.2%
35
Very little to no time 26.9%
14
27.5%
11
21.7%
5
34.5%
10
41.4%
12
30.1%
52
I don't know 13.5%
7
5.0%
2
13.0%
3
10.3%
3
3.4%
1
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 25.0%
13
35.0%
14
30.4%
7
20.7%
6
37.9%
11
29.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 1.4%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A medium amount of time 8.7%
12
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
A little time 20.3%
28
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
20.7%
36
Very little to no time 29.7%
41
33.3%
8
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
29.9%
52
I don't know 8.7%
12
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.2%
16
Does not pertain to my teaching 31.2%
43
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
29.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share