Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPHLOSOP

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- Philosophy
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 20 11.2% 11.2% -1.46
A medium amount of time 41 23% 34.3% -.85
A little time 49 27.5% 61.8% -.24
Very little to no time 19 10.7% 72.5% .37
I don't know 15 8.4% 80.9% .98
Does not pertain to my teaching 34 19.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 17.6%
3
14.0%
6
8.1%
3
13.3%
4
8.7%
4
11.6%
20
A medium amount of time 29.4%
5
34.9%
15
13.5%
5
26.7%
8
17.4%
8
23.7%
41
A little time 23.5%
4
25.6%
11
37.8%
14
20.0%
6
26.1%
12
27.2%
47
Very little to no time 5.9%
1
7.0%
3
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
15.2%
7
10.4%
18
I don't know 17.6%
3
7.0%
3
8.1%
3
13.3%
4
4.3%
2
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 5.9%
1
11.6%
5
21.6%
8
16.7%
5
28.3%
13
18.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 13.4%
18
5.4%
2
11.7%
20
A medium amount of time 23.9%
32
24.3%
9
24.0%
41
A little time 29.9%
40
16.2%
6
26.9%
46
Very little to no time 8.2%
11
16.2%
6
9.9%
17
I don't know 8.2%
11
10.8%
4
8.8%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 16.4%
22
27.0%
10
18.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 12.1%
8
11.5%
7
6.9%
2
17.6%
3
11.6%
20
A medium amount of time 28.8%
19
21.3%
13
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
23.1%
40
A little time 24.2%
16
37.7%
23
13.8%
4
29.4%
5
27.7%
48
Very little to no time 7.6%
5
11.5%
7
20.7%
6
5.9%
1
11.0%
19
I don't know 7.6%
5
8.2%
5
13.8%
4
5.9%
1
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 19.7%
13
9.8%
6
27.6%
8
23.5%
4
17.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 11.5%
6
5.0%
2
4.3%
1
20.7%
6
13.8%
4
11.0%
19
A medium amount of time 25.0%
13
27.5%
11
26.1%
6
17.2%
5
17.2%
5
23.1%
40
A little time 26.9%
14
27.5%
11
30.4%
7
27.6%
8
31.0%
9
28.3%
49
Very little to no time 9.6%
5
12.5%
5
17.4%
4
6.9%
2
10.3%
3
11.0%
19
I don't know 15.4%
8
5.0%
2
8.7%
2
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 11.5%
6
22.5%
9
13.0%
3
20.7%
6
24.1%
7
17.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 10.9%
15
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.5%
20
A medium amount of time 23.9%
33
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
23.0%
40
A little time 28.3%
39
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.2%
49
Very little to no time 10.9%
15
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.9%
19
I don't know 8.0%
11
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.6%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 18.1%
25
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
17.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share