Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STHEARTS

How much time is spent in supplementing the knowledge within or outside class? -- The arts
  1) A considerable amount of time
  2) A medium amount of time
  3) A little time
  4) Very little to no time
  5) I don't know
  6) Does not pertain to my teaching

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of time 6 3.4% 3.4% -2.02
A medium amount of time 22 12.4% 15.7% -1.36
A little time 45 25.3% 41% -.69
Very little to no time 40 22.5% 63.5% -.03
I don't know 15 8.4% 71.9% .63
Does not pertain to my teaching 50 28.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 11.8%
2
16.3%
7
13.5%
5
10.0%
3
8.7%
4
12.1%
21
A little time 23.5%
4
27.9%
12
24.3%
9
40.0%
12
15.2%
7
25.4%
44
Very little to no time 5.9%
1
18.6%
8
29.7%
11
20.0%
6
26.1%
12
22.0%
38
I don't know 11.8%
2
9.3%
4
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
4.3%
2
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 47.1%
8
18.6%
8
21.6%
8
20.0%
6
41.3%
19
28.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

173


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 13.4%
18
8.1%
3
12.3%
21
A little time 25.4%
34
27.0%
10
25.7%
44
Very little to no time 19.4%
26
29.7%
11
21.6%
37
I don't know 7.5%
10
13.5%
5
8.8%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 29.9%
40
21.6%
8
28.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
37

171


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 6.1%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 13.6%
9
13.1%
8
6.9%
2
11.8%
2
12.1%
21
A little time 21.2%
14
29.5%
18
17.2%
5
47.1%
8
26.0%
45
Very little to no time 19.7%
13
19.7%
12
31.0%
9
29.4%
5
22.5%
39
I don't know 6.1%
4
8.2%
5
17.2%
5
5.9%
1
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 33.3%
22
26.2%
16
27.6%
8
5.9%
1
27.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

173


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 3.8%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
3.5%
6
A medium amount of time 11.5%
6
15.0%
6
8.7%
2
13.8%
4
10.3%
3
12.1%
21
A little time 28.8%
15
27.5%
11
34.8%
8
24.1%
7
13.8%
4
26.0%
45
Very little to no time 19.2%
10
20.0%
8
17.4%
4
24.1%
7
34.5%
10
22.5%
39
I don't know 13.5%
7
7.5%
3
8.7%
2
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
8.7%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 23.1%
12
25.0%
10
30.4%
7
27.6%
8
34.5%
10
27.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

173


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of time 2.9%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
A medium amount of time 12.3%
17
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
22
A little time 25.4%
35
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
25.9%
45
Very little to no time 22.5%
31
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
22.4%
39
I don't know 8.7%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.6%
15
Does not pertain to my teaching 28.3%
39
16.7%
4
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
27.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

174

Bookmark and Share