Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKLOAD

To what degree do students from diverse cultures influence your work load?
  1) It increases it greatly
  2) It increases it somewhat
  3) It makes no difference
  4) It lightens it somewhat
  5) It lightens it greatly
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It increases it greatly 20 11.5% 11.5% -1.08
It increases it somewhat 106 60.9% 72.4% -.41
It makes no difference 20 11.5% 83.9% .27
It lightens it somewhat 3 1.7% 85.6% .94
It lightens it greatly 1 .6% 86.2% 1.61
Does not pertain 24 13.8% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
It increases it greatly 0.0%
0
14.0%
6
5.7%
2
10.0%
3
17.4%
8
11.2%
19
It increases it somewhat 56.3%
9
51.2%
22
74.3%
26
63.3%
19
60.9%
28
61.2%
104
It makes no difference 18.8%
3
14.0%
6
2.9%
1
16.7%
5
8.7%
4
11.2%
19
It lightens it somewhat 6.3%
1
2.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
It lightens it greatly 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Does not pertain 18.8%
3
16.3%
7
14.3%
5
10.0%
3
13.0%
6
14.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
46

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It increases it greatly 11.4%
15
10.8%
4
11.2%
19
It increases it somewhat 63.6%
84
51.4%
19
60.9%
103
It makes no difference 10.6%
14
13.5%
5
11.2%
19
It lightens it somewhat 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
It lightens it greatly 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Does not pertain 11.4%
15
24.3%
9
14.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
37

169


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
It increases it greatly 14.5%
9
10.0%
6
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
11.2%
19
It increases it somewhat 56.5%
35
70.0%
42
51.7%
15
72.2%
13
62.1%
105
It makes no difference 12.9%
8
11.7%
7
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
11.8%
20
It lightens it somewhat 1.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.8%
3
It lightens it greatly 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Does not pertain 12.9%
8
6.7%
4
27.6%
8
5.6%
1
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

169


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
It increases it greatly 9.4%
5
12.8%
5
16.7%
4
8.3%
2
13.8%
4
11.8%
20
It increases it somewhat 54.7%
29
61.5%
24
66.7%
16
79.2%
19
58.6%
17
62.1%
105
It makes no difference 13.2%
7
7.7%
3
4.2%
1
4.2%
1
24.1%
7
11.2%
19
It lightens it somewhat 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
It lightens it greatly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Does not pertain 18.9%
10
17.9%
7
8.3%
2
4.2%
1
3.4%
1
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
29

169


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
It increases it greatly 10.4%
14
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.8%
20
It increases it somewhat 63.0%
85
54.5%
12
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
61.8%
105
It makes no difference 13.3%
18
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.8%
20
It lightens it somewhat 0.7%
1
4.5%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
It lightens it greatly 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Does not pertain 11.9%
16
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

170

Bookmark and Share