Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRIMACY

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are prone to giving primacy to emotions in making decisions. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 6 3.3% 3.3% -1.7
A considerable number of students 59 32.1% 35.3% -.91
A median number of students 61 33.2% 68.5% -.12
A small number of students 35 19% 87.5% .68
Few to no students 6 3.3% 90.8% 1.47
I don't know/doesn't pertain 17 9.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
5
A considerable number of students 23.5%
4
31.9%
15
34.2%
13
30.0%
9
35.4%
17
32.2%
58
A median number of students 52.9%
9
40.4%
19
28.9%
11
26.7%
8
27.1%
13
33.3%
60
A small number of students 23.5%
4
8.5%
4
21.1%
8
30.0%
9
20.8%
10
19.4%
35
Few to no students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
10.5%
4
6.7%
2
8.3%
4
9.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 2.1%
3
5.1%
2
2.8%
5
A considerable number of students 32.1%
45
30.8%
12
31.8%
57
A median number of students 34.3%
48
30.8%
12
33.5%
60
A small number of students 18.6%
26
23.1%
9
19.6%
35
Few to no students 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 9.3%
13
10.3%
4
9.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
2.8%
5
A considerable number of students 35.7%
25
31.7%
19
22.6%
7
33.3%
6
31.8%
57
A median number of students 38.6%
27
26.7%
16
32.3%
10
33.3%
6
33.0%
59
A small number of students 21.4%
15
13.3%
8
25.8%
8
22.2%
4
19.6%
35
Few to no students 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
3.4%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
16.7%
10
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
A considerable number of students 34.5%
19
31.0%
13
28.0%
7
32.1%
9
34.5%
10
32.4%
58
A median number of students 36.4%
20
38.1%
16
20.0%
5
39.3%
11
24.1%
7
33.0%
59
A small number of students 14.5%
8
16.7%
7
28.0%
7
17.9%
5
24.1%
7
19.0%
34
Few to no students 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 7.3%
4
9.5%
4
16.0%
4
3.6%
1
13.8%
4
9.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
A considerable number of students 29.9%
43
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
32.2%
58
A median number of students 31.9%
46
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
32.8%
59
A small number of students 20.8%
30
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
19.4%
35
Few to no students 4.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 10.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

180

Bookmark and Share