Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRAGMTIC

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are prone to being primarily pragmatic when it comes to decision-making. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 17 9.2% 9.2% -1.46
A considerable number of students 68 37% 46.2% -.68
A median number of students 52 28.3% 74.5% .1
A small number of students 28 15.2% 89.7% .88
Few to no students 6 3.3% 92.9% 1.65
I don't know/doesn't pertain 13 7.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
14.9%
7
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
8.3%
4
8.9%
16
A considerable number of students 58.8%
10
36.2%
17
28.9%
11
40.0%
12
35.4%
17
37.2%
67
A median number of students 23.5%
4
19.1%
9
31.6%
12
33.3%
10
31.3%
15
27.8%
50
A small number of students 11.8%
2
17.0%
8
13.2%
5
16.7%
5
16.7%
8
15.6%
28
Few to no students 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
2.1%
1
3.3%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
10.5%
4
3.3%
1
6.3%
3
7.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 9.3%
13
7.7%
3
8.9%
16
A considerable number of students 39.3%
55
28.2%
11
36.9%
66
A median number of students 25.0%
35
38.5%
15
27.9%
50
A small number of students 16.4%
23
12.8%
5
15.6%
28
Few to no students 2.9%
4
5.1%
2
3.4%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 7.1%
10
7.7%
3
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 11.4%
8
8.3%
5
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
17
A considerable number of students 41.4%
29
38.3%
23
29.0%
9
33.3%
6
37.4%
67
A median number of students 28.6%
20
23.3%
14
29.0%
9
38.9%
7
27.9%
50
A small number of students 12.9%
9
13.3%
8
12.9%
4
27.8%
5
14.5%
26
Few to no students 2.9%
2
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
2
13.3%
8
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 12.7%
7
9.5%
4
8.0%
2
10.7%
3
3.4%
1
9.5%
17
A considerable number of students 36.4%
20
42.9%
18
32.0%
8
39.3%
11
34.5%
10
37.4%
67
A median number of students 25.5%
14
19.0%
8
36.0%
9
32.1%
9
34.5%
10
27.9%
50
A small number of students 18.2%
10
11.9%
5
12.0%
3
7.1%
2
20.7%
6
14.5%
26
Few to no students 1.8%
1
4.8%
2
4.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5.5%
3
11.9%
5
8.0%
2
3.6%
1
6.9%
2
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
29

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 9.7%
14
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
A considerable number of students 37.5%
54
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.8%
68
A median number of students 27.1%
39
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
27.8%
50
A small number of students 15.3%
22
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
14.4%
26
Few to no students 2.1%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.3%
6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 8.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

180

Bookmark and Share