Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HERITAGE

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Catholic heritage is evident in the attitudes of students. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 22 12% 12% -1.69
A considerable number of students 68 37% 48.9% -.6
A median number of students 67 36.4% 85.3% .48
A small number of students 24 13% 98.4% 1.57
Few to no students 3 1.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
7.9%
3
9.7%
3
25.5%
12
12.2%
22
A considerable number of students 35.3%
6
34.0%
16
31.6%
12
45.2%
14
40.4%
19
37.2%
67
A median number of students 52.9%
9
38.3%
18
47.4%
18
25.8%
8
27.7%
13
36.7%
66
A small number of students 11.8%
2
14.9%
7
13.2%
5
16.1%
5
6.4%
3
12.2%
22
Few to no students 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 13.7%
19
7.7%
3
12.4%
22
A considerable number of students 38.1%
53
33.3%
13
37.1%
66
A median number of students 35.3%
49
41.0%
16
36.5%
65
A small number of students 10.8%
15
17.9%
7
12.4%
22
Few to no students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 10.0%
7
18.3%
11
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
12.3%
22
A considerable number of students 41.4%
29
36.7%
22
32.3%
10
22.2%
4
36.3%
65
A median number of students 30.0%
21
36.7%
22
35.5%
11
66.7%
12
36.9%
66
A small number of students 14.3%
10
8.3%
5
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.8%
23
Few to no students 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 9.1%
5
4.8%
2
16.0%
4
10.3%
3
28.6%
8
12.3%
22
A considerable number of students 32.7%
18
40.5%
17
36.0%
9
41.4%
12
32.1%
9
36.3%
65
A median number of students 45.5%
25
35.7%
15
36.0%
9
31.0%
9
28.6%
8
36.9%
66
A small number of students 12.7%
7
14.3%
6
12.0%
3
13.8%
4
10.7%
3
12.8%
23
Few to no students 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 12.5%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.2%
22
A considerable number of students 36.1%
52
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
36.1%
65
A median number of students 36.8%
53
41.7%
10
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.2%
67
A small number of students 12.5%
18
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.8%
23
Few to no students 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

180

Bookmark and Share