Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


THEOLOGY

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are open-minded when it comes to learning theology. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 29 15.8% 15.8% -1.52
A considerable number of students 66 36.1% 51.9% -.49
A median number of students 65 35.5% 87.4% .54
A small number of students 19 10.4% 97.8% 1.57
Few to no students 3 1.6% 99.5% 2.6
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1 .5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
12.8%
6
18.4%
7
13.3%
4
23.4%
11
16.2%
29
A considerable number of students 29.4%
5
23.4%
11
34.2%
13
46.7%
14
48.9%
23
36.9%
66
A median number of students 41.2%
7
48.9%
23
39.5%
15
20.0%
6
23.4%
11
34.6%
62
A small number of students 23.5%
4
14.9%
7
7.9%
3
6.7%
2
4.3%
2
10.1%
18
Few to no students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 18.7%
26
7.9%
3
16.4%
29
A considerable number of students 34.5%
48
44.7%
17
36.7%
65
A median number of students 34.5%
48
34.2%
13
34.5%
61
A small number of students 10.8%
15
7.9%
3
10.2%
18
Few to no students 1.4%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 11.4%
8
30.0%
18
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
29
A considerable number of students 30.0%
21
40.0%
24
48.4%
15
35.3%
6
37.1%
66
A median number of students 41.4%
29
25.0%
15
29.0%
9
41.2%
7
33.7%
60
A small number of students 15.7%
11
5.0%
3
6.5%
2
17.6%
3
10.7%
19
Few to no students 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 9.3%
5
16.7%
7
20.0%
5
17.2%
5
25.0%
7
16.3%
29
A considerable number of students 37.0%
20
40.5%
17
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
46.4%
13
36.5%
65
A median number of students 38.9%
21
28.6%
12
36.0%
9
48.3%
14
17.9%
5
34.3%
61
A small number of students 14.8%
8
11.9%
5
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
10.7%
3
10.7%
19
Few to no students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 15.9%
23
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.2%
29
A considerable number of students 38.6%
56
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
36.9%
66
A median number of students 33.8%
49
31.8%
7
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
34.1%
61
A small number of students 10.3%
15
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.6%
19
Few to no students 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share