Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INDVDLSM

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students reflect greater individualism than working as a community in their attitudes. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 18 9.9% 9.9% -1.54
A considerable number of students 74 40.7% 50.5% -.62
A median number of students 51 28% 78.6% .29
A small number of students 31 17% 95.6% 1.21
Few to no students 3 1.6% 97.3% 2.13
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5 2.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
5.4%
2
16.1%
5
8.3%
4
10.1%
18
A considerable number of students 50.0%
8
37.0%
17
29.7%
11
41.9%
13
47.9%
23
40.4%
72
A median number of students 25.0%
4
28.3%
13
43.2%
16
29.0%
9
16.7%
8
28.1%
50
A small number of students 18.8%
3
15.2%
7
16.2%
6
12.9%
4
20.8%
10
16.9%
30
Few to no students 6.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 12.4%
17
2.6%
1
10.2%
18
A considerable number of students 40.9%
56
38.5%
15
40.3%
71
A median number of students 24.8%
34
38.5%
15
27.8%
49
A small number of students 16.8%
23
17.9%
7
17.0%
30
Few to no students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
39

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 10.0%
7
16.9%
10
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
18
A considerable number of students 44.3%
31
44.1%
26
41.9%
13
23.5%
4
41.8%
74
A median number of students 30.0%
21
20.3%
12
32.3%
10
35.3%
6
27.7%
49
A small number of students 12.9%
9
10.2%
6
22.6%
7
35.3%
6
15.8%
28
Few to no students 1.4%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
59
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

177


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 5.6%
3
7.3%
3
12.5%
3
17.2%
5
13.8%
4
10.2%
18
A considerable number of students 46.3%
25
26.8%
11
45.8%
11
34.5%
10
55.2%
16
41.2%
73
A median number of students 27.8%
15
39.0%
16
16.7%
4
31.0%
9
17.2%
5
27.7%
49
A small number of students 14.8%
8
22.0%
9
16.7%
4
17.2%
5
10.3%
3
16.4%
29
Few to no students 1.9%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

177


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 10.5%
15
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.1%
18
A considerable number of students 42.0%
60
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
41.6%
74
A median number of students 26.6%
38
30.4%
7
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
27.5%
49
A small number of students 15.4%
22
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.3%
29
Few to no students 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

178

Bookmark and Share