Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ZEALOUS

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are zealous and motivated. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 29 15.7% 15.7% -1.51
A considerable number of students 56 30.3% 45.9% -.61
A median number of students 54 29.2% 75.1% .28
A small number of students 36 19.5% 94.6% 1.18
Few to no students 10 5.4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 17.6%
3
8.5%
4
18.4%
7
22.6%
7
16.7%
8
16.0%
29
A considerable number of students 11.8%
2
25.5%
12
39.5%
15
25.8%
8
39.6%
19
30.9%
56
A median number of students 23.5%
4
40.4%
19
23.7%
9
16.1%
5
31.3%
15
28.7%
52
A small number of students 35.3%
6
17.0%
8
15.8%
6
32.3%
10
8.3%
4
18.8%
34
Few to no students 11.8%
2
8.5%
4
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
4.2%
2
5.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 17.9%
25
7.7%
3
15.6%
28
A considerable number of students 31.4%
44
28.2%
11
30.7%
55
A median number of students 28.6%
40
30.8%
12
29.1%
52
A small number of students 15.7%
22
30.8%
12
19.0%
34
Few to no students 6.4%
9
2.6%
1
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 15.7%
11
21.3%
13
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
27
A considerable number of students 27.1%
19
39.3%
24
29.0%
9
22.2%
4
31.1%
56
A median number of students 32.9%
23
21.3%
13
35.5%
11
33.3%
6
29.4%
53
A small number of students 14.3%
10
16.4%
10
25.8%
8
33.3%
6
18.9%
34
Few to no students 10.0%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 10.9%
6
11.9%
5
24.0%
6
20.7%
6
10.3%
3
14.4%
26
A considerable number of students 23.6%
13
33.3%
14
24.0%
6
34.5%
10
44.8%
13
31.1%
56
A median number of students 36.4%
20
31.0%
13
32.0%
8
27.6%
8
17.2%
5
30.0%
54
A small number of students 23.6%
13
16.7%
7
16.0%
4
13.8%
4
20.7%
6
18.9%
34
Few to no students 5.5%
3
7.1%
3
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
6.9%
2
5.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 13.8%
20
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.9%
27
A considerable number of students 32.4%
47
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
30.9%
56
A median number of students 31.7%
46
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
29.8%
54
A small number of students 16.6%
24
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
18.8%
34
Few to no students 5.5%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share