Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PEDAGORQ

How would you rate the standards you have required of your students in the last five to 10 years in the following areas? -- Pedagogical approach to teaching students
  1) They have been raised considerably
  2) They have been raised somewhat
  3) Kept standards about the same
  4) Lowered standards somewhat
  5) Lowered standards considerably
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They have been raised considerably 15 8.2% 8.2% -1.75
They have been raised somewhat 42 23% 31.1% -.84
Kept standards about the same 90 49.2% 80.3% .07
Lowered standards somewhat 22 12% 92.3% .98
Lowered standards considerably 6 3.3% 95.6% 1.89
Does not pertain 8 4.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
8.2%
4
7.9%
14
They have been raised somewhat 6.3%
1
13.0%
6
21.6%
8
23.3%
7
38.8%
19
23.0%
41
Kept standards about the same 56.3%
9
52.2%
24
51.4%
19
53.3%
16
40.8%
20
49.4%
88
Lowered standards somewhat 12.5%
2
21.7%
10
8.1%
3
6.7%
2
8.2%
4
11.8%
21
Lowered standards considerably 6.3%
1
4.3%
2
2.7%
1
3.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
6
Does not pertain 18.8%
3
2.2%
1
5.4%
2
3.3%
1
2.0%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
49

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 4.3%
6
21.1%
8
8.0%
14
They have been raised somewhat 22.5%
31
23.7%
9
22.7%
40
Kept standards about the same 50.7%
70
47.4%
18
50.0%
88
Lowered standards somewhat 14.5%
20
2.6%
1
11.9%
21
Lowered standards considerably 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
Does not pertain 5.1%
7
2.6%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
38

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 2.9%
2
5.0%
3
22.6%
7
11.1%
2
7.9%
14
They have been raised somewhat 21.7%
15
23.3%
14
22.6%
7
11.1%
2
21.3%
38
Kept standards about the same 47.8%
33
56.7%
34
41.9%
13
55.6%
10
50.6%
90
Lowered standards somewhat 14.5%
10
13.3%
8
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
12.4%
22
Lowered standards considerably 5.8%
4
1.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Does not pertain 7.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
11.1%
2
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 3.8%
2
12.5%
5
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
7.3%
13
They have been raised somewhat 13.2%
7
22.5%
9
24.0%
6
31.0%
9
25.8%
8
21.9%
39
Kept standards about the same 64.2%
34
50.0%
20
36.0%
9
37.9%
11
51.6%
16
50.6%
90
Lowered standards somewhat 13.2%
7
5.0%
2
20.0%
5
17.2%
5
9.7%
3
12.4%
22
Lowered standards considerably 1.9%
1
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Does not pertain 3.8%
2
2.5%
1
8.0%
2
6.9%
2
3.2%
1
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 7.0%
10
12.5%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
14
They have been raised somewhat 22.5%
32
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
39
Kept standards about the same 52.1%
74
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
50.3%
90
Lowered standards somewhat 11.3%
16
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.3%
22
Lowered standards considerably 3.5%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Does not pertain 3.5%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

179

Bookmark and Share