Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DSPSTION

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students reflect a disposition to accept or reject what they "like" or "dislike" in church teaching. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 9 4.9% 4.9% -1.91
A considerable number of students 53 28.8% 33.7% -1
A median number of students 51 27.7% 61.4% -.09
A small number of students 55 29.9% 91.3% .82
Few to no students 13 7.1% 98.4% 1.73
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3 1.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
6.4%
3
2.6%
1
3.2%
1
2.1%
1
3.9%
7
A considerable number of students 41.2%
7
25.5%
12
31.6%
12
32.3%
10
25.5%
12
29.4%
53
A median number of students 17.6%
3
38.3%
18
23.7%
9
25.8%
8
25.5%
12
27.8%
50
A small number of students 29.4%
5
21.3%
10
31.6%
12
25.8%
8
40.4%
19
30.0%
54
Few to no students 5.9%
1
6.4%
3
5.3%
2
12.9%
4
6.4%
3
7.2%
13
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
A considerable number of students 31.7%
44
23.1%
9
29.8%
53
A median number of students 25.9%
36
35.9%
14
28.1%
50
A small number of students 28.1%
39
35.9%
14
29.8%
53
Few to no students 7.2%
10
5.1%
2
6.7%
12
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 4.3%
3
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
A considerable number of students 24.3%
17
40.0%
24
29.0%
9
16.7%
3
29.6%
53
A median number of students 30.0%
21
23.3%
14
25.8%
8
38.9%
7
27.9%
50
A small number of students 32.9%
23
21.7%
13
38.7%
12
27.8%
5
29.6%
53
Few to no students 7.1%
5
6.7%
4
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
7.3%
13
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 1.8%
1
4.8%
2
16.0%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
A considerable number of students 32.7%
18
23.8%
10
40.0%
10
13.8%
4
35.7%
10
29.1%
52
A median number of students 32.7%
18
33.3%
14
12.0%
3
34.5%
10
17.9%
5
27.9%
50
A small number of students 23.6%
13
28.6%
12
20.0%
5
37.9%
11
42.9%
12
29.6%
53
Few to no students 7.3%
4
7.1%
3
8.0%
2
10.3%
3
3.6%
1
7.3%
13
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
A considerable number of students 27.1%
39
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
29.4%
53
A median number of students 28.5%
41
12.5%
3
100.0%
2
40.0%
4
27.8%
50
A small number of students 29.2%
42
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
29.4%
53
Few to no students 7.6%
11
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.2%
13
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

180

Bookmark and Share