Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRPRTN

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are more likely to rely on their own interpretations of the faith than on official church teaching. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 1 .5% .5% -2.42
A considerable number of students 36 19.7% 20.2% -1.46
A median number of students 47 25.7% 45.9% -.51
A small number of students 62 33.9% 79.8% .44
Few to no students 36 19.7% 99.5% 1.39
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1 .5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A considerable number of students 17.6%
3
17.0%
8
27.0%
10
12.9%
4
21.3%
10
19.6%
35
A median number of students 35.3%
6
34.0%
16
10.8%
4
32.3%
10
21.3%
10
25.7%
46
A small number of students 23.5%
4
31.9%
15
37.8%
14
35.5%
11
38.3%
18
34.6%
62
Few to no students 23.5%
4
17.0%
8
21.6%
8
19.4%
6
19.1%
9
19.6%
35
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A considerable number of students 20.1%
28
18.4%
7
19.8%
35
A median number of students 27.3%
38
21.1%
8
26.0%
46
A small number of students 33.1%
46
36.8%
14
33.9%
60
Few to no students 19.4%
27
21.1%
8
19.8%
35
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
38

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A considerable number of students 14.3%
10
28.3%
17
23.3%
7
5.6%
1
19.7%
35
A median number of students 24.3%
17
30.0%
18
20.0%
6
27.8%
5
25.8%
46
A small number of students 38.6%
27
25.0%
15
30.0%
9
50.0%
9
33.7%
60
Few to no students 22.9%
16
16.7%
10
23.3%
7
16.7%
3
20.2%
36
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A considerable number of students 27.3%
15
7.3%
3
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
21.4%
6
19.7%
35
A median number of students 21.8%
12
34.1%
14
32.0%
8
17.2%
5
25.0%
7
25.8%
46
A small number of students 29.1%
16
34.1%
14
32.0%
8
34.5%
10
42.9%
12
33.7%
60
Few to no students 21.8%
12
22.0%
9
16.0%
4
27.6%
8
10.7%
3
20.2%
36
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A considerable number of students 22.2%
32
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
36
A median number of students 22.9%
33
37.5%
9
100.0%
2
22.2%
2
25.7%
46
A small number of students 35.4%
51
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.5%
60
Few to no students 19.4%
28
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
20.1%
36
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

179

Bookmark and Share