Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COGNITVE

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students have the cognitive tools necessary for studying theology. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 25 13.7% 13.7% -1.67
A considerable number of students 53 29% 42.6% -.65
A median number of students 74 40.4% 83.1% .37
A small number of students 26 14.2% 97.3% 1.4
Few to no students 5 2.7% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
8.7%
4
7.9%
3
25.8%
8
19.1%
9
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 23.5%
4
23.9%
11
31.6%
12
22.6%
7
36.2%
17
28.5%
51
A median number of students 47.1%
8
45.7%
21
50.0%
19
29.0%
9
31.9%
15
40.2%
72
A small number of students 23.5%
4
17.4%
8
10.5%
4
16.1%
5
10.6%
5
14.5%
26
Few to no students 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
47

179


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 14.5%
20
10.3%
4
13.6%
24
A considerable number of students 29.0%
40
28.2%
11
28.8%
51
A median number of students 39.1%
54
43.6%
17
40.1%
71
A small number of students 15.2%
21
12.8%
5
14.7%
26
Few to no students 2.2%
3
5.1%
2
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
39

177


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 8.7%
6
23.3%
14
12.9%
4
5.6%
1
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 36.2%
25
23.3%
14
29.0%
9
22.2%
4
29.2%
52
A median number of students 43.5%
30
33.3%
20
38.7%
12
44.4%
8
39.3%
70
A small number of students 10.1%
7
16.7%
10
12.9%
4
27.8%
5
14.6%
26
Few to no students 1.4%
1
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 3.7%
2
19.0%
8
20.0%
5
17.2%
5
17.9%
5
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 33.3%
18
28.6%
12
24.0%
6
17.2%
5
35.7%
10
28.7%
51
A median number of students 44.4%
24
38.1%
16
40.0%
10
37.9%
11
35.7%
10
39.9%
71
A small number of students 18.5%
10
11.9%
5
12.0%
3
17.2%
5
10.7%
3
14.6%
26
Few to no students 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
28

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 14.0%
20
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 29.4%
42
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
29.1%
52
A median number of students 42.0%
60
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
39.7%
71
A small number of students 12.6%
18
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.5%
26
Few to no students 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share