Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BKGROUND

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students have the philosophical background necessary for studying theology. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 25 13.6% 13.6% -1.7
A considerable number of students 31 16.8% 30.4% -.85
A median number of students 65 35.3% 65.8% 0
A small number of students 46 25% 90.8% .84
Few to no students 15 8.2% 98.9% 1.69
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2 1.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
15.8%
6
9.7%
3
18.8%
9
13.3%
24
A considerable number of students 5.9%
1
13.0%
6
15.8%
6
22.6%
7
20.8%
10
16.7%
30
A median number of students 41.2%
7
37.0%
17
39.5%
15
25.8%
8
33.3%
16
35.0%
63
A small number of students 41.2%
7
23.9%
11
26.3%
10
32.3%
10
16.7%
8
25.6%
46
Few to no students 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
2.6%
1
9.7%
3
10.4%
5
8.3%
15
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 13.7%
19
12.8%
5
13.5%
24
A considerable number of students 15.8%
22
17.9%
7
16.3%
29
A median number of students 34.5%
48
35.9%
14
34.8%
62
A small number of students 25.9%
36
25.6%
10
25.8%
46
Few to no students 8.6%
12
7.7%
3
8.4%
15
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 11.6%
8
18.0%
11
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 18.8%
13
14.8%
9
19.4%
6
16.7%
3
17.3%
31
A median number of students 36.2%
25
29.5%
18
29.0%
9
50.0%
9
34.1%
61
A small number of students 26.1%
18
24.6%
15
25.8%
8
22.2%
4
25.1%
45
Few to no students 4.3%
3
13.1%
8
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
8.4%
15
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

179


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 14.8%
8
11.9%
5
20.0%
5
13.8%
4
10.3%
3
14.0%
25
A considerable number of students 18.5%
10
19.0%
8
20.0%
5
13.8%
4
13.8%
4
17.3%
31
A median number of students 31.5%
17
35.7%
15
40.0%
10
31.0%
9
37.9%
11
34.6%
62
A small number of students 25.9%
14
28.6%
12
12.0%
3
24.1%
7
27.6%
8
24.6%
44
Few to no students 5.6%
3
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
17.2%
5
10.3%
3
8.4%
15
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

179


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 13.9%
20
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
13.9%
25
A considerable number of students 18.1%
26
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
17.2%
31
A median number of students 34.0%
49
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
34.4%
62
A small number of students 25.0%
36
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
45
Few to no students 7.6%
11
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
8.3%
15
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

180

Bookmark and Share