Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STDGREEK

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are interested in studying Greek. Generally true of:
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable number of students 1 .5% .5% -3.61
A median number of students 8 4.4% 4.9% -2.24
A small number of students 64 35.2% 40.1% -.87
Few to no students 93 51.1% 91.2% .5
I don't know/doesn't pertain 16 8.8% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable number of students 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
6.4%
3
4.5%
8
A small number of students 35.3%
6
32.6%
15
31.6%
12
50.0%
15
31.9%
15
35.4%
63
Few to no students 47.1%
8
65.2%
30
44.7%
17
43.3%
13
48.9%
23
51.1%
91
I don't know/doesn't pertain 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
3.3%
1
12.8%
6
8.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable number of students 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 5.0%
7
2.7%
1
4.5%
8
A small number of students 36.0%
50
32.4%
12
35.2%
62
Few to no students 51.8%
72
48.6%
18
51.1%
90
I don't know/doesn't pertain 6.5%
9
16.2%
6
8.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
37

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable number of students 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 4.3%
3
6.6%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
A small number of students 33.3%
23
37.7%
23
30.0%
9
33.3%
6
34.3%
61
Few to no students 56.5%
39
49.2%
30
46.7%
14
50.0%
9
51.7%
92
I don't know/doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
6.6%
4
20.0%
6
16.7%
3
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable number of students 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.9%
2
6.9%
2
4.5%
8
A small number of students 33.3%
18
28.6%
12
37.5%
9
44.8%
13
31.0%
9
34.3%
61
Few to no students 48.1%
26
59.5%
25
54.2%
13
41.4%
12
55.2%
16
51.7%
92
I don't know/doesn't pertain 13.0%
7
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.9%
2
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable number of students 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 4.9%
7
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
A small number of students 35.4%
51
34.8%
8
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
34.6%
62
Few to no students 52.1%
75
47.8%
11
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
51.4%
92
I don't know/doesn't pertain 7.6%
11
8.7%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
8.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share