Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STDLATIN

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are interested in studying Latin. Generally true of:
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable number of students 3 1.6% 1.6% -3.41
A median number of students 9 4.9% 6.6% -2.11
A small number of students 56 30.8% 37.4% -.81
Few to no students 100 54.9% 92.3% .49
I don't know/doesn't pertain 14 7.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable number of students 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
A median number of students 5.9%
1
8.7%
4
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
A small number of students 23.5%
4
30.4%
14
28.9%
11
50.0%
15
25.5%
12
31.5%
56
Few to no students 52.9%
9
60.9%
28
44.7%
17
46.7%
14
61.7%
29
54.5%
97
I don't know/doesn't pertain 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable number of students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A median number of students 5.8%
8
2.7%
1
5.1%
9
A small number of students 31.7%
44
29.7%
11
31.3%
55
Few to no students 54.0%
75
56.8%
21
54.5%
96
I don't know/doesn't pertain 6.5%
9
10.8%
4
7.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
37

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable number of students 2.9%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A median number of students 10.1%
7
1.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
A small number of students 29.0%
20
32.8%
20
26.7%
8
33.3%
6
30.3%
54
Few to no students 53.6%
37
57.4%
35
56.7%
17
50.0%
9
55.1%
98
I don't know/doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
6.6%
4
13.3%
4
16.7%
3
7.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable number of students 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A median number of students 9.3%
5
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
A small number of students 27.8%
15
28.6%
12
25.0%
6
41.4%
12
27.6%
8
29.8%
53
Few to no students 51.9%
28
57.1%
24
66.7%
16
44.8%
13
62.1%
18
55.6%
99
I don't know/doesn't pertain 9.3%
5
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.3%
3
7.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable number of students 0.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A median number of students 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.0%
9
A small number of students 29.9%
43
39.1%
9
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
30.2%
54
Few to no students 56.9%
82
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
55.3%
99
I don't know/doesn't pertain 6.9%
10
8.7%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
7.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share