Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STDHBREW

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are interested in studying Hebrew. Generally true of:
  2) A considerable amount of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A considerable amount of students 1 .5% .5% -4.26
A median number of students 3 1.6% 2.2% -2.75
A small number of students 44 24.2% 26.4% -1.24
Few to no students 114 62.6% 89% .27
I don't know/doesn't pertain 20 11% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
A considerable amount of students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
A median number of students 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
A small number of students 17.6%
3
15.2%
7
23.7%
9
40.0%
12
25.5%
12
24.2%
43
Few to no students 70.6%
12
80.4%
37
60.5%
23
53.3%
16
51.1%
24
62.9%
112
I don't know/doesn't pertain 11.8%
2
2.2%
1
15.8%
6
3.3%
1
19.1%
9
10.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

178


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A considerable amount of students 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A small number of students 21.6%
30
32.4%
12
23.9%
42
Few to no students 66.2%
92
51.4%
19
63.1%
111
I don't know/doesn't pertain 9.4%
13
16.2%
6
10.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
37

176


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
A considerable amount of students 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 1.4%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A small number of students 15.9%
11
27.9%
17
30.0%
9
33.3%
6
24.2%
43
Few to no students 78.3%
54
57.4%
35
50.0%
15
50.0%
9
63.5%
113
I don't know/doesn't pertain 4.3%
3
9.8%
6
20.0%
6
16.7%
3
10.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
18

178


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
A considerable amount of students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 1.9%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
3
A small number of students 16.7%
9
21.4%
9
37.5%
9
27.6%
8
27.6%
8
24.2%
43
Few to no students 68.5%
37
64.3%
27
58.3%
14
62.1%
18
58.6%
17
63.5%
113
I don't know/doesn't pertain 13.0%
7
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
10.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
A considerable amount of students 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
A median number of students 1.4%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
A small number of students 26.4%
38
21.7%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
44
Few to no students 62.5%
90
65.2%
15
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
63.1%
113
I don't know/doesn't pertain 9.0%
13
8.7%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
10.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share