Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FORMATN

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are open to formation growth. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 58 31.4% 31.4% -1.01
A considerable number of students 67 36.2% 67.6% -.16
A median number of students 42 22.7% 90.3% .68
A small number of students 9 4.9% 95.1% 1.52
Few to no students 2 1.1% 96.2% 2.37
I don't know/doesn't pertain 7 3.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 23.5%
4
19.1%
9
26.3%
10
45.2%
14
41.7%
20
31.5%
57
A considerable number of students 29.4%
5
44.7%
21
42.1%
16
25.8%
8
35.4%
17
37.0%
67
A median number of students 35.3%
6
25.5%
12
21.1%
8
16.1%
5
16.7%
8
21.5%
39
A small number of students 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.6%
1
12.9%
4
2.1%
1
5.0%
9
Few to no students 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 32.9%
46
25.6%
10
31.3%
56
A considerable number of students 37.1%
52
38.5%
15
37.4%
67
A median number of students 20.7%
29
23.1%
9
21.2%
38
A small number of students 5.0%
7
5.1%
2
5.0%
9
Few to no students 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
4
7.7%
3
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 34.3%
24
37.7%
23
32.3%
10
5.6%
1
32.2%
58
A considerable number of students 31.4%
22
39.3%
24
41.9%
13
44.4%
8
37.2%
67
A median number of students 25.7%
18
16.4%
10
12.9%
4
27.8%
5
20.6%
37
A small number of students 5.7%
4
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
5.0%
9
Few to no students 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.5%
2
16.7%
3
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 25.5%
14
28.6%
12
36.0%
9
44.8%
13
31.0%
9
31.7%
57
A considerable number of students 38.2%
21
38.1%
16
40.0%
10
24.1%
7
44.8%
13
37.2%
67
A median number of students 21.8%
12
23.8%
10
20.0%
5
20.7%
6
17.2%
5
21.1%
38
A small number of students 7.3%
4
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.4%
1
5.0%
9
Few to no students 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 31.0%
45
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
32.0%
58
A considerable number of students 40.7%
59
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
37.0%
67
A median number of students 20.0%
29
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
21.0%
38
A small number of students 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.0%
9
Few to no students 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
3.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share