Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIVRSITY

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students are open to diversity in the church. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 24 13% 13% -1.53
A considerable number of students 74 40% 53% -.53
A median number of students 61 33% 85.9% .48
A small number of students 20 10.8% 96.8% 1.48
Few to no students 4 2.2% 98.9% 2.49
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2 1.1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
8.5%
4
13.2%
5
19.4%
6
16.7%
8
13.3%
24
A considerable number of students 41.2%
7
27.7%
13
44.7%
17
32.3%
10
54.2%
26
40.3%
73
A median number of students 29.4%
5
40.4%
19
34.2%
13
38.7%
12
20.8%
10
32.6%
59
A small number of students 17.6%
3
21.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
4
10.5%
19
Few to no students 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 14.3%
20
10.3%
4
13.4%
24
A considerable number of students 40.0%
56
41.0%
16
40.2%
72
A median number of students 31.4%
44
35.9%
14
32.4%
58
A small number of students 10.0%
14
12.8%
5
10.6%
19
Few to no students 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 10.0%
7
21.3%
13
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
24
A considerable number of students 37.1%
26
45.9%
28
45.2%
14
33.3%
6
41.1%
74
A median number of students 34.3%
24
26.2%
16
25.8%
8
50.0%
9
31.7%
57
A small number of students 17.1%
12
3.3%
2
12.9%
4
5.6%
1
10.6%
19
Few to no students 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
2.2%
4
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 9.1%
5
9.5%
4
16.0%
4
20.7%
6
17.2%
5
13.3%
24
A considerable number of students 40.0%
22
40.5%
17
28.0%
7
34.5%
10
58.6%
17
40.6%
73
A median number of students 30.9%
17
33.3%
14
40.0%
10
37.9%
11
17.2%
5
31.7%
57
A small number of students 16.4%
9
14.3%
6
8.0%
2
3.4%
1
6.9%
2
11.1%
20
Few to no students 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 13.1%
19
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.3%
24
A considerable number of students 38.6%
56
50.0%
12
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
40.9%
74
A median number of students 33.1%
48
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
31.5%
57
A small number of students 11.7%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.0%
20
Few to no students 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.2%
4
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share