Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONSUMER

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students reflect a consumer-oriented society. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 28 15.1% 15.1% -1.41
A considerable number of students 72 38.9% 54.1% -.48
A median number of students 58 31.4% 85.4% .45
A small number of students 20 10.8% 96.2% 1.37
Few to no students 2 1.1% 97.3% 2.3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5 2.7% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 17.6%
3
17.0%
8
18.4%
7
16.1%
5
10.4%
5
15.5%
28
A considerable number of students 29.4%
5
46.8%
22
36.8%
14
35.5%
11
39.6%
19
39.2%
71
A median number of students 41.2%
7
21.3%
10
28.9%
11
38.7%
12
31.3%
15
30.4%
55
A small number of students 11.8%
2
10.6%
5
7.9%
3
9.7%
3
14.6%
7
11.0%
20
Few to no students 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 17.9%
25
7.7%
3
15.6%
28
A considerable number of students 40.0%
56
38.5%
15
39.7%
71
A median number of students 27.9%
39
35.9%
14
29.6%
53
A small number of students 10.0%
14
15.4%
6
11.2%
20
Few to no students 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
4
2.6%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 18.6%
13
18.0%
11
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
15.6%
28
A considerable number of students 47.1%
33
31.1%
19
48.4%
15
11.1%
2
38.3%
69
A median number of students 18.6%
13
37.7%
23
25.8%
8
66.7%
12
31.1%
56
A small number of students 12.9%
9
6.6%
4
16.1%
5
11.1%
2
11.1%
20
Few to no students 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 2.9%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 21.8%
12
9.5%
4
20.0%
5
13.8%
4
10.3%
3
15.6%
28
A considerable number of students 38.2%
21
35.7%
15
40.0%
10
31.0%
9
48.3%
14
38.3%
69
A median number of students 29.1%
16
40.5%
17
16.0%
4
41.4%
12
27.6%
8
31.7%
57
A small number of students 9.1%
5
9.5%
4
16.0%
4
10.3%
3
10.3%
3
10.6%
19
Few to no students 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 17.2%
25
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.5%
28
A considerable number of students 35.9%
52
54.2%
13
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
38.1%
69
A median number of students 33.1%
48
25.0%
6
100.0%
2
10.0%
1
31.5%
57
A small number of students 9.0%
13
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
11.0%
20
Few to no students 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share