Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GRADNGRQ

How would you rate the standards you have required of your students in the last five to 10 years in the following areas? -- Grading
  1) They have been raised considerably
  2) They have been raised somewhat
  3) Kept standards about the same
  4) Lowered standards somewhat
  5) Lowered standards considerably
  6) Does not pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
They have been raised considerably 2 1.1% 1.1% -2.6
They have been raised somewhat 21 11.3% 12.4% -1.47
Kept standards about the same 101 54.3% 66.7% -.34
Lowered standards somewhat 48 25.8% 92.5% .78
Lowered standards considerably 8 4.3% 96.8% 1.91
Does not pertain 6 3.2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.1%
2
They have been raised somewhat 11.8%
2
8.5%
4
13.2%
5
6.7%
2
16.3%
8
11.6%
21
Kept standards about the same 58.8%
10
48.9%
23
52.6%
20
66.7%
20
51.0%
25
54.1%
98
Lowered standards somewhat 5.9%
1
34.0%
16
28.9%
11
20.0%
6
26.5%
13
26.0%
47
Lowered standards considerably 5.9%
1
6.4%
3
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
2.0%
1
4.4%
8
Does not pertain 17.6%
3
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
49

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.1%
2
They have been raised somewhat 10.7%
15
15.4%
6
11.7%
21
Kept standards about the same 51.4%
72
64.1%
25
54.2%
97
Lowered standards somewhat 28.6%
40
17.9%
7
26.3%
47
Lowered standards considerably 5.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
Does not pertain 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
They have been raised somewhat 12.9%
9
8.1%
5
16.1%
5
11.1%
2
11.6%
21
Kept standards about the same 48.6%
34
53.2%
33
64.5%
20
66.7%
12
54.7%
99
Lowered standards somewhat 22.9%
16
37.1%
23
16.1%
5
11.1%
2
25.4%
46
Lowered standards considerably 11.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
Does not pertain 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

181


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
2
They have been raised somewhat 14.8%
8
9.5%
4
4.0%
1
13.8%
4
12.9%
4
11.6%
21
Kept standards about the same 55.6%
30
61.9%
26
56.0%
14
48.3%
14
48.4%
15
54.7%
99
Lowered standards somewhat 20.4%
11
23.8%
10
32.0%
8
27.6%
8
29.0%
9
25.4%
46
Lowered standards considerably 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
4.4%
8
Does not pertain 3.7%
2
2.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
31

181


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
They have been raised considerably 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
They have been raised somewhat 12.4%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.5%
21
Kept standards about the same 53.8%
78
62.5%
15
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
54.9%
100
Lowered standards somewhat 26.2%
38
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.3%
46
Lowered standards considerably 4.1%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.4%
8
Does not pertain 2.1%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

182

Bookmark and Share