Readiness For Theological Studies: A Study of Faculty Perceptions On the Readiness of Seminarians, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCLJUST

How would you respond to the following statement? -- Students reflect concern over social justice issues. Generally true of:
  1) Almost all students
  2) A considerable number of students
  3) A median number of students
  4) A small number of students
  5) Few to no students
  6) I don't know/doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all students 16 8.6% 8.6% -1.82
A considerable number of students 58 31.4% 40% -.81
A median number of students 61 33% 73% .19
A small number of students 46 24.9% 97.8% 1.19
Few to no students 3 1.6% 99.5% 2.2
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1 .5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

40 or less 41-45 46-50 51-55 56 & older TOTAL
Almost all students 5.9%
1
4.3%
2
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
8.3%
15
A considerable number of students 41.2%
7
12.8%
6
28.9%
11
38.7%
12
43.8%
21
31.5%
57
A median number of students 29.4%
5
38.3%
18
36.8%
14
29.0%
9
27.1%
13
32.6%
59
A small number of students 17.6%
3
42.6%
20
18.4%
7
29.0%
9
14.6%
7
25.4%
46
Few to no students 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
48

181


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost all students 8.6%
12
7.7%
3
8.4%
15
A considerable number of students 28.6%
40
41.0%
16
31.3%
56
A median number of students 34.3%
48
25.6%
10
32.4%
58
A small number of students 26.4%
37
23.1%
9
25.7%
46
Few to no students 1.4%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
39

179


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Dioc.prst Relig.prst Rl.sis/bro Lay person TOTAL
Almost all students 4.3%
3
13.1%
8
9.7%
3
5.6%
1
8.3%
15
A considerable number of students 24.3%
17
36.1%
22
41.9%
13
27.8%
5
31.7%
57
A median number of students 37.1%
26
31.1%
19
22.6%
7
38.9%
7
32.8%
59
A small number of students 32.9%
23
18.0%
11
22.6%
7
22.2%
4
25.0%
45
Few to no students 1.4%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

180


Year in seminary (I-YRSSERVE)

1-7 yrs 8-11 yrs 12-15 yrs 16-19 yrs 20 + yrs TOTAL
Almost all students 9.1%
5
7.1%
3
8.0%
2
10.3%
3
6.9%
2
8.3%
15
A considerable number of students 32.7%
18
33.3%
14
24.0%
6
24.1%
7
41.4%
12
31.7%
57
A median number of students 29.1%
16
33.3%
14
36.0%
9
37.9%
11
31.0%
9
32.8%
59
A small number of students 23.6%
13
26.2%
11
32.0%
8
24.1%
7
20.7%
6
25.0%
45
Few to no students 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
25
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

180


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Spanish Other TOTAL
Almost all students 7.6%
11
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.3%
15
A considerable number of students 31.7%
46
25.0%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
32.0%
58
A median number of students 32.4%
47
37.5%
9
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
32.6%
59
A small number of students 26.2%
38
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
24.9%
45
Few to no students 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.7%
3
I don't know/doesn't pertain 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

181

Bookmark and Share